{{featured_button_text}}

Glenrock’s Tate Stoddard and Kemmerer’s Donny Proffit put their names in the record books Saturday at the Wyoming State High School Class 2A Wrestling Championships.

Both seniors joined the Four-Timers Club with victories in their championship matches, becoming the first wrestler from each school to join the exclusive club.

“It’s hard to describe,” Stoddard said after his first-period pin of Southeast sophomore Brock Blevins. “I was really focused and I just wanted that fourth title.”

Stoddard not only won his fourth title, but he did so all four years at 113 pounds to become the first four-timer to accomplish that feat.

Proffit, who had won each of his first three matches via pinfall in less than 30 seconds, was pushed by Shoshoni sophomore Tryston Truempler, but prevailed with a 13-2 major decision.

Proffit was one of four Kemmerer wrestlers to stand atop the podium Saturday at the Casper Events Center. Senior Hayden Walker earned a technical fall at 195 for his third state title to finish undefeated on the season, junior Dawson Schramm claimed his third consecutive gold medal with a first-period pin at 132 and junior Colter Julian earned a 7-2 decision at 126.

“Last year I won but I didn’t feel like I wrestled to my ability,” Schramm said, “but this year I took care of business.”

Despite the four individual championships, the Rangers fell just short of knocking off six-time defending state champ Moorcroft in the team race.

The Wolves went 0 for 4 in their championship matches, but did enough work in the earlier placing matches to finish with 185 points to Kemmerer’s 181.

“Those guys are a little stung with it right now because they didn’t win in the finals,” Moorcroft head coach Charlie Williams said. “But our kids in the sixth- through third-place matches fought through it and did what they had to do.

“We knew we were up against it this year and I don’t know if we were favored, but we didn’t accept that. We take a team-first approach in Moorcroft and I know those (championship) banners are going to hang forever.”

Cokeville crowned three state champions in Lochlyn Teichert, who won his second title; Ammon Teichert and Brayden Johnson.

Ammon Teichert earned a 3-1 decision over Glenrock’s Zane Moore at 152 to claim his first title after finishing second the past three years.

“This whole year I was the first one to practice and I put in more work than anybody,” he said. “Right now it feels great because it all paid off.”

Glenrock senior Ian Arnold and Wright junior Dax Yeradi also won titles after finishing second last year.

“Last year when I walked out on the mat I was so nervous,” Yeradi said. “But this year I was looking around at the crowd and I was just having fun.”

As for Arnold, he was already making plans to celebrate Saturday night.

“We’re going to Old Chicago and I’m going to drink unlimited Mountain Dew,” he said.

Big Piney senior Asencion Pelham defended his title at 285, while Thermopolis sophomore Logan Cole won his first at 220 and freshmen Kaleb Fila from Big Piney (106) and Nathaniel Boreen from Greybull/Riverside (120) also won their first.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Follow sports editor Jack Nowlin on Twitter @CASJackN

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments