Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Class 4A East

at Thunder Basin

Team: Cheyenne East 216, Thunder Basin 206, Cheyenne Central 203.5, Sheridan 184.5, Cheyenne South 80, Gillette 65.

Semifinals

106: Seamus Casey, TB, dec Colt Welsh, Gil, 7-4; Isaac Lopez, CC, pin Landon Trujillo, CE, 3:02.

113: Rudy Osborne, She, dec Isaac Wood, CS, 2-1; Adam Roberts, CC, pin David Stice, CE, 6:00.

120: Amos Solano, CE, pin Lucas Hill, Gil, 2:22; Hunter Goodwin, She, pin Jason Hoskins, CE, 3:55.

126: Reese Osborne, She, pin Joshua Morbeto, TB, 1:16; Mikey Fischer, CS, maj dec Bryson Vasquez, CE, 10-2.

132: Noah Gallegos, CE, dec Cael Porter, TB, 6-2; Tyler Combridge, She, pin Dominic Dominguez, CS, 3:43.

138: Hayden Crow, She, pin Tyler Wilken, CS, 2:47; Shawn Smith, CE, dec Dylan Catlin, TB, 7-1.

145: Warren Carr, TB, dec Drake deCastro, She, 9-3; Johnathan Vroman, CC, dec Brock Steel, She, 7-3.

152: Dawson Hayden, Gil, dec Jackson Hesford, CE, 8-7; Quinn Heyneman, She, maj dec Ryan Robertson, TB, 13-5.

160: Brian Nicholson, CC, pin Brenden Clem, She, 4:25; Nathan Lundberg, CC, dec Landin Eldridge, CE, 3-1.

170: Riley Mitchell, TB, pin Andrew Johnson, CC, 4:58; Blaise Ronnau, CE, dec Andrew Gauthier, CC, 7-3.

182: Coby Goossen, CC, pin Christophe Richter, TB, 3:10; Bradley Whitright, CE, dec Dayton Porter, TB, 4-2

195: Lucas Mizel, CE, pin Brock Sather, TB, 1:51; Val Herd, CC, dec Gage Terrell, TB, 7-2.

220: Terren Swartz, TB, pin Ethan Johnson, She, 1:55; Zach Higgins, CE, dec Tanner Martin, CC, 2-0.

285: Mikel Hill, CC, injury default over Dalton McInerney, TB; Dylen Johnson, TB, dec Justin Vela, She, 6-5.

Championship

106: Casey, TB, dec Lopez, CC, 6-0; 113: Roberts, CC, dec Osborne, She, 7-3; 120: Solano, CE, pin Goodwin, She, 5:40; 126: Osborne, She, won by forfeit over Fischer, CS; 132: Gallegos, CE, dec Combridge, She, 10-3; 138: Crow, She, pin Smith, CE, 1:35; 145: Carr, TB, maj dec Vroman, CC, 12-4; 152: Heyneman, She, dec Hayden, Gil, 10-8; 160: Nicholson, CC, rule Lundberg, CC; 170: Mitchell, TB, maj dec Ronnau, CE, 15-4; 182: Goossen, CC, dec Whitright, CE, 7-4; 195: Herd, CC, dec Mizel, CE, 5-1; 220: Swartz, TB, pin Higgins, CE, 1:56; 285: Johnson, TB, won by forfeit over Hill, CC.

Class 4A West

at Rock Springs

Team: Kelly Walsh 266, Green River 226.5, Rock Springs 215, Natrona County 151.5, Evanston 114, Laramie 65.5.

Semifinals

106: Clayson Mele, GR, pin Kael Johnson, NC, 3:29; Gavin Mancini, KW, dec Clancy Mummert, Lar, 1-0.

113: Dominic Martinez, GR, rule Nathan Campos, GR; Lane Jackson, KW, pin Tim Henry, RS, 3:19.

120: Kyler Henderson, NC, pin Jose Rodriguez, Lar, 2:52; Kade Flores, GR, pin Devyn Mostellar, KW, 1:01.

126: Zack Vasquez, RS, rule Garret Fletcher, RS; Noah Hone, KW, dec Kade Knezovich, GR, 8-2.

132: Jace Palmer, KW, maj dec Jacob Weipert, GR, 15-5; Kendell Cummings, Eva, dec Cyruss Meeks, NC, 6-4.

138: Cameron Metcalf, RS, pin Isaac Sell, Lar, 3:42; Brock Roberts, Eva, pin Trevor Allred, RS, 3:44.

145: Analu Benabise, KW, pin Kaden Wilson, GR, 3:19; Sam Henderson, KW, dec Garrett Harris, GR, 6-5.

152: Josh Kraus, KW, pin Wyatt Fletcher, RS, 0:26; RJ Stassinos, RS, dec Tanner Adam, GR, 8-3.

160: Kevin Anderson, KW, pin Rigden Wagstaff, Eva, 1:13; Jon Ty Leininger, GR, dec Tristan Profaizer, RS, 9-5.

170: Kole Kraus, KW, pin Lance Kettering, RS, 0:35; Kaden Lloyd, GR, pin Rylie Griggs, Eva, 3:07.

182: Payton Tucker, GR, pin Clay Lester, Eva, 0:52; Luke Nathan, KW, maj dec Colter Helm, NC, 16-3.

195: Zech Aguilar, Lar, pin Seth Burr, KW, 2:35; Yahav Shraiber, NC, dec Pablo Escalante, Eva, 13-8.

220: Jesus Alvarado, KW, pin Sage Wilde, GR, 0:58; Trevin Evenson, NC, pin Brandon Mortensen, RS, 2:17.

285: Trevon Smith, NC, pin Jared Warden, KW, 1:16; AJ Kelly, RS, pin Thomas Parke, NC, 1:24.

Championship

106: Mele, GR, pin Mancini, KW, 3:41; 113: Martinez, GR, dec Jackson, KW, 5-0; 120: Flores, GR, pin Henderson, NC, 1:38; 126: Vasquez, RS, dec Hone, KW, 6-4; 132: Palmer, KW, maj dec Cummings, Eva, 16-6; 138: Metcalf, RS, pin Roberts, Eva, 3:13; 145: Benabise, KW, rule Henderson, KW; 152: Kraus, KW, pin Stassinos, RS, 1:11; 160: Anderson, KW, dec Leininger, GR, 7-3; 170: Kraus, KW, dec Lloyd, GR, 7-1; 182: Tucker, GR, pin Nathan, KW, 0:22; 195: Shraiber, NC, pin Aguilar, Lar, 2:21; 220: Alvarado, KW, pin Evenson, NC, 3:55; 285: Smith, NC, pin Kelly, RS, 2:31.

Class 3A East

at Rawlins

Team: Douglas 258, Worland 195, Rawlins 194, Torrington 188.5, Wheatland 154, Newcastle/Upton 122, Buffalo 114, Burns/Pine Bluffs 104.

Semifinals

106: Nycholas Melchor, Dou, pin Blake Durfee, N/U, 1:57; Devin Weber, Whe, dec Blayne Coleman, Raw, 5-2.

113: Domanic Hartley, Wor, pin Jory McFarland, N/U, 0:39; Colton Briscoe, Buf, dec Rylan Wehr, Dou, 13-9.

120: Adam Bankert, Wor, pin Reid Holmes, N/U, 2:46; Jayden Archuleta, Dou, dec Keegan Meyer, Whe, 2-0.

126: Dallas Lopez, Buf, pin Kein Anderson, Wor, 1:22; Quentin Meyer, Tor, pin Charlie Koss, Dou, 3:37.

132: Kale Corley, N/U, dec Devon Swisher, Dou, 8-2; Daniel Weyrich, Wor, pin Logan Branigan, B/PB, 2:43.

138: Gabriel Munoz, Raw, pin Tristen Lungren, Wor, 4:46; Ethan Read, Whe, pin Austin Fox, Tor, 1:46.

145: Clay Reimer, Buf, dec Drake Asmundson, Whe, 2-0; Tristen Kingsley, Tor, dec Kagan Lenzen, Dou, 7-4.

152: Seth DeWitt, Whe, pin Jace Skovgard, Buf, 1:13; Aragon Garro, Raw, pin Casey Britton, Tor, 4:20.

160: Luke Goncalves, Wor, pin Mark Merryfield, B/PB, 3:04; Jacob Polkowske, Tor, pin Christian Coffman, Dou, 2:49.

170: Dax Read, Dou, dec Josh Kingsley, Tor, 11-9; Damon Taylor, Raw, dec Boe Clayson, B/PB, 5-2.

182: Isaac Goncalves, Wor, pin Lash Branigan, B/PB, 3:07; Kyle Thurin, B/PB, pin Deamon Martinez, Raw, 2:48.

195: Dylon Case, Dou, dec Wyatt Crane, Whe, 3-2; Ben Banville, B/PB, pin Rhiley Grubbs, Tor, 3:56.

220: Cody Pinkerton, Dou, pin Reece Woodard, N/U, 0:41; Domingo Acosta, Raw, dec Aaron Williams, Buf, 4-3.

285: Kie Foster, Raw, pin Brody Hernandez, Wor, 1:20; Hunter Pope, Buf, dec Brandon Bennick, Tor, 4-2.

Championship

106: Melchor, Dou, pin Weber, Whe, 3:15; 113: Hartley, Wor, pin Briscoe, Buf, 5:45; 120: Bankert, Wor, maj dec Archuleta, Dou, 9-0; 126: Lopez, Buf, dec, Meyer, Tor, 7-4; 132: Corley, N/U, pin Weyrich, Wor, 2:18; 138: Munoz, Raw, pin Read, Whe, 3:29; 145: Reiner, Buf, dec Kingsley, Tor, 2-1; 152: DeWitt, Whe, pin Garro, Raw, 0:54; 160: Polkowske, Tor, dec Goncalves, Wor, 6-2; 170: Taylor, Raw, pin Read, Dou, 5:37; 182: Goncalves, Wor, pin Thurin, B/PB, 5:50; 195: Case, Dou, pin Banville, B/PB, 0:32; 220: Pinkerton, Dou, pin Acosta, Raw, 1:11; 285: Foster, Raw, pin Pope, Buf, 3:25.

Class 3A West

at Powell

Team: Star Valley 288, Powell 206.5, Pinedale 119, Cody 109, Lyman 94, Riverton 79, Mountain View 63, Lander 47, Jackson 21.5.

Semifinals

106: Sefton Douglass, Lym, maj dec Jacob Guild, SV, 10-1; Chaz Condos, Lym, dec Colton Gehlhausen, Pin, 6-3.

113: Cody Phelps, Pin, pin Wyatt Madole, Pin, 2:40; Waylon Nelson, SV, dec Winston Green, SV, 6-2.

120: Haze Child, SV, pin Trevor Feller, Pow, 3:54; Brayden Andrews, SV, maj dec Brady Stingley, Riv, 14-0.

126: Tristan Hicks, SV, dec Michael Maddox, Pow, 4-2; Keegan Gehlhausen, Pin, dec Spencer Larson, SV, 4-1.

132: Grayson Hicks, SV, dec Corey Linebaugh, Pow, 8-1; Nathan Redman, Lan, pin Riley Bennett, Pow, 0:48.

138: Reese Karst, Pow, pin Zain Fitzgerald, Cod, 2:26; Hagen Lamoreaux, Lym, dec Kaleb Bigelow, Pin, 5-1.

145: Ridge Briggs, Riv, pin Cole Davis, Pow, 0:53; Ren King, SV, pin Tyler Grenz, Cod, 2:47.

152: Brody Karhu, Pow, maj dec Tray Hyatt, Riv, 16-2; Jack Sweeney, Lan, dec Tyson Hoopes, SV, 7-2.

160: Kyle Kunz, SV, pin Mark Walker, MV, 3:41; Seth Horton, Pow, pin Keaton Stone, Cod, 0:45.

170: Josh Jones, Cod, pin Kirby Castagno, Jac, 1:21; Koa DeLong, SV, pin Cameron Schmidt, Pow, 3:30.

182: Bo Dearcorn, Pow, pin Ethan Carson, Pin, 0:39; Trent Clark, SV, pin Nate Hunt, Cod, 3:19.

195: Charlie Beaudrie, Cod, pin Carsen Olsen, Pow, 2:35; Connor O'Brien, SV, dec Kolby Carson, Pin, 3-2.

220: Kadar Criddle, Pin, pin Matt Wolfard, Lym, 0:27; Brennan Harris, SV, pin Tyson Condos, MV, 5:44.

285: Parker Merritt, SV, pin Carson Cantu, Pin, 2:48; Kris Topaum, Riv, pin Thomas Burkett, MV, 3:44.

Championship

106: Douglass, Lym, maj dec Condos, Lym, 12-4; 113: Phelps, Pin, dec Nelson, SV, 5-4; 120: Child, SV, dec Andrews, SV, 7-4; 126: Hicks, SV, dec Gehlhausen, Pin, 8-7; 132: Redman, Lan, dec Hicks, SV, 6-3; 138: Karst, Pow, pin Lamoreaux, Lym, 0:54; 145: Briggs, Riv, pin King, SV, 3:27; 152: Karhu, Pow, dec Sweeney, Lan, 7-3; 160: Horton, Pow, dec Kunz, SV, 8-6; 170: DeLong, SV, dec Jones, Cod, 2-1; 182: Clark, SV, pin Dearcorn, Pow, 5:30; 195: Beaudrie, Cod, maj dec O'Brien, SV, 12-3; 220: Harris, SV, pin Criddle, Pin, 5:06; 285: Merritt, SV, pin Topaum, Riv, 0:55.

Saturday

Class 2A East

at Wright

Team: Moorcroft 202.5, Wright 162, Glenrock 136, Southeast 112, Sundance 74, Hulett 60, Tongue River 57.5, Lusk 54, Saratoga 54, Lingle-Fort Laramie 34, Hanna 2.

Semifinals

106: Sean Buckmiller, Mor, pin Joel Costello, LFL, 1:16; Kaden Brothwell, SE, dec Jaden Houk, LFL, 15-9.

113: Tate Stoddard, Glk, pin Myles Stefanich, Sun, 0:56; Brock Blevins, SE, dec Mica Herrera, Mor, 5-3.

120: Preston Seamands, Wri, injury default over Charmayne DeLong, Mor; Deonte Taylor, Hul, pin Owen Haiar, Sun, 4:30.

126: Trezdon Martinez, Sar, pin Lloyd Onell, Mor, 1:21; Dustin Simmons, Glk, dec Dalton Butler, Hul, 8-3.

132: Brysen Collier, Glk, pin James McKenzie, TR, 1:02; Caleb Cook, Mor, pin Greg Logsdon, SE, 2:50.

138: Parker Seeley, Mor, pin Braxton Quiroz, Wri, 1:06; Andrew Everett, Sar, dec Titus Schelling, Sun, 14-10.

145: Zane Rising, LFL, pin John Powell, Sar, 0:23; Kayden Mack, Wri, pin Darrian Black, Mor, 5:59.

152: Zane Moore, Glk, pin Charles Thomson, Wri, 5:19; Kyle Breen, TR, pin Hunter Garoutte, Mor, 4:32.

160: Dax Yeradi, Wri, pin Josh Nehl, Sun, 0:45; Noah Halsey, Glk, dec Dekken Mayer, Mor, 10-8.

170: Tate Carson, SE, pin Joseph Kennah, Hul, 1:27; Dylan Molzahn, Lus, pin Wyatt Peters, Mor, 1:31.

182: Rowdy Pfeil, Mor, pin Luke Singer, TR, 0:55; Ian Arnold, Glk, pin Ethan Zancanella, Wri, 1:32.

195: Parker Schlater, Mor, pin Tristan Gray, Sar, 0:51; Pacen Gifford, Lus, maj dec Brady Tosh, SE, 10-1.

220: Phoenix Buske, Wri, pin Andrik Moreno, Glk, 0:32; Jasper Caldera, Lus, pin Gavin Richardson, Sun, 5:18.

285: Will Baker, SE, pin Sheldon Jolley, Hul, 3:42; Zeb Goodrich, Wri, pin Dawson Flahaven, Sun, 1:18.

Championship

106: Buckmiller, Mor, pin Brothwell, SE, 4:53; 113: Stoddard, Glk, pin Blevins, SE, 0:56; 120: Seamands, Wri, pin Taylor, Hul, 5:16; 126: Simmons, Glk, pin Martinez, Sar, 5:15; 132: Collier, Glk, dec Cook, Mor, 9-5; 138: Seeley, Mor, pin Everett, Sar, 0:25; 145: Mack, Wri, pin Rising, LFL, 2:56; 152: Moore, Glk, maj dec Breen, TR, 20-9; 160: Yeradi, Wri, pin Halsey, Glk, 5:01; 170: Carson, SE, pin Molzahn, Lus, 5:18; 182: Pfeil, Mor, pin Arnold, Glk, 1:42; 195: Schlater, Mor, pin Gifford, Lus, 1:12; 220: Buske, Wri, pin Caldera, Lus, 0:51; 285: Baker, SE, pin Goodrich, Wri, 3:57.

Class 2A West

at Kemmerer

Team: Thermopolis 186, Kemmerer 170, Cokeville 158.5, Lovell 140, Big Piney 120.5, Rocky Mountain 83.5, Shoshoni 73, Greybull-Riverside 68, Wind River 45, Dubois 16.5, Wyoming Indian 9.

Semifinals

106: Kaleb Fila, BP, tech fall Isaac Struna, Dub, 18-3; Ethan Crawford, RM, pin Isaiha Sevenski, BP, 1:55.

113: Austin Ireland, The, pin Cardon Mickelson, Lov, 3:11; Conner Vickery, Kem, dec Arie Kranendonk, BP, 3-1.

120: Alex Nicholson, Lov, pin Braxton Smith, BP, 1:01; Nathaniel Boreen, G/R, pin Ammon Halls, Cok, 5:25.

126: Colter Julian, Kem, pin James Knigge, Sho, 2:48; Wyatt McDermott, The, dec Quinton Hecker, Lov, 4-3.

132: Dawson Schramm, Kem, pin Blake Williams, The, 1:43; Trent Lytle, RM, dec Asher Nicholson, Lov, 6-2.

138: Carson Carlson, Kem, dec Matt Jones, Kem, 3-1; Lochlyn Teichert, Cok, dec Travis Lytle, RM, 9-4.

145: Donny Proffit, Kem, pin Jeffery VanAntwerp, The, 0:41; Tryston Truempler, Sho, pin Caleb Bottom, G/R, 4:40.

152: Ammon Teichert, Cok, pin Kadon DeWitt, Sho, 1:48; Josh Thatcher, Kem, maj dec Wes Teichert, Cok, 13-2.

160: Devan Moody, Cok, dec Calder Taylor, BP, 4-2; Jack Steed, Lov, pin Jon Harvey, The, 1:08.

170: Brayden Johnson, Cok, pin Riley Shaffer, The, 5:39; Justin Seeman, BP, dec Kelly Powell, Lov, 4-0.

182: Nathan Hatch, RM, pin Kerry Powell, Lov, 4:00; Bentley Johnson, Cok, pin Jaydon Boyd, Kem, 1:43.

195: Hayden Walker, Kem, pin Tate Clutter, G/R, 1:05; Chance Watt, The, pin Owen McAdams, WR, 4:59.

220: Logan Cole, The, pin Thomas Archibald, Kem, 0:29; Coy Trainor, Lov, maj dec Dade Greene, G/R, 11-0.

285: Asencion Pelham, BP, pin Colter Thormahlen, RM, 0:19; Remington Ferree, The, pin Cole Barrett, WR, 0:40.

Championship

106: Fila, BP, pin Crawford, RM, 2:29; 113: Ireland, The, dec Vickery, Kem, 5-0; 120: Boreen, G/R, dec Nicholson, Lov, 7-2; 126: Julian, Kem, maj dec McDermott, The, 11-3; 132: Schramm, Kem, pin Lytle, RM, 1:43; 138: Teichert, Cok, maj dec Carlson, Kem, 10-0; 145: Proffit, Kem, pin Truempler, Sho, 0:47; 152: Teichert, Cok, dec Thatcher, Kem, 6-0; 160: Steed, Lov, dec Moody, Cok, 2-0; 170: Johnson, Cok, dec Seeman, BP, 4-3; 182: Johnson, Cok, pin Hatch, RM, 2:45; 195: Walker, Kem, pin Watt, The, 1:20; 220: Cole, The, dec Trainor, Lov, 3-1; 285: Pelham, BP, pin Ferree, The, 1:21.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments