Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Friday

Newcastle Invitational

WHO'S HERE: Newcastle-Upton, Buffalo, Hulett, Lusk.

Friday-Saturday

Trojan Border War

at Kelly Walsh

WHO'S HERE: Kelly Walsh, Natrona County, Star Valley, Douglas, Fruita (Colo.) Monument, Alliance, Neb., Rapid City (S.D.) Central, North Platte, Neb.

Round 1: Kelly Walsh 52, Fruita 27; Star Valley 45, Natrona County 24; Rapid City 51, Alliance 20; Douglas 42, North Platte 33.

Round 2: Douglas 46, Alliance 30; Star Valley 55, North Platte 21; Rapid City 63, Fruita 18; Kelly Walsh 45, Natrona County 27.

Round 3: Star Valley 40, Kelly Walsh 34; Natrona County 51, Alliance 21; Rapid City 39, Douglas 36; Fruita 45, North Platte 30.

Don Runner Invitational

at Wind River

TEAM: Pinedale 121, Thermopolis 105, Lovell 100, Mountain View 90.5, Wright 86, Cokeville 81.5, Riverton JV 73.5, Rich County (Utah) 69.5, Shoshoni 69, Big Piney 65.5, Greybull/Riverside 64, Saratoga 49, Wind River 44, Rocky Mountain 33, Tongue River 24, Dubois 7, Wyoming Indian 7, Hanna 3.

Semifinals

106: Colton Gelhausen, Pin, vs Kaleb Fila, BP; Kaden Graham, Riv, vs Kagen Baker, Wri.

113: Justin Shotwell, Sar, vs Arie Kranendonk, BP; Wyatt Madole, Pin, vs Austin Ireland, The.

120: Alex Nicholson, Lov, vs Nathaniel Boreen, G/R; Brady Stingley, Riv, vs Preston Seamands, Wri.

126: Keegan Gelhausen, Pin, vs Wyatt McDermott, The; James Knigge, Sho, vs Quinton Hecker, Lov.

132: Tanner Collins, MV, vs Austin Peterson, RC; Asher Nicholson, Lov, vs Trent Lytle, RM.

138: Kaleb Bigelow, Pin, vs Ian Grover, Pin; Felipe Gaytan, G/R, vs Swade Bindl, MV.

145: Lochlyn Teichert, Cok, vs Corban Woolstenhulm, Pin; Parker Mair, MV, vs Tryston Truempler, Sho.

152: Ammon Teichert, Cok, vs Chandler Maddock, The; Tray Hyatt, Riv, vs Wes Teichert, Cok.

160: Dax Yeradi, Wri, vs Devan Moody, Cok; Colton Hislop, RC, vs Jack Steed, Lov.

170: Brayden Johnson, Cok, vs Riley Shaffer, The; Tanner Hansen, BP, vs Kelly Powell, Lov.

182: Bentley Johnson, Cok, vs Kerry Powell, Lov; Tate Clutter, G/R, vs Colton Befus, WR.

195: Tristan Gray, Sar, vs Ethan Zancanella, Wri; Justin Adams, RC, vs Kolby Carson, Pin.

220: Phoenix Buske, Wri, vs Tyson Condos, MV; Kadar Criddle, Pin, vs Logan Cole, The.

285: Asencion Pelham, BP, vs Skyler Soul, Riv; Carson Cantu, Pin, vs Owen McAdams, WR.

Cowboy Open

at Miles City, Mont.

WYOMING TEAMS HERE: Gillette, Thunder Basin, Sheridan, Cody, Worland, Moorcroft.

Tournament of Champions

at Vernal, Utah

WYOMING TEAMS HERE: Kemmerer, Lander, Rock Springs, Rawlins, Evanston, Green River.

Saturday

Blazer Duals

at Torrington

WHO'S HERE: Torrington, Wheatland, Laramie, Burns-Pine Bluffs, Buffalo, Glenrock, Lusk.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments