Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Friday-Saturday

Trojan Border War

at Kelly Walsh

FINAL STANDINGS: 1, Star Valley (6-1); 2, Kelly Walsh (6-1); 3, Rapid City (S.D.) Central (6-1); 4, Douglas (4-3); 5, Natrona County (3-4); 6, Fruita (Colo.) Monument (2-5); 7, North Platte, Neb. (1-6); 8, Alliance, Neb. (0-7).

Don Runner Invitational

at Wind River

TEAM: Pinedale 253, Thermopolis 195.5, Lovell 164, Cokeville 161, Wright 152, Mountain View 151.5, Rich County (Utah) 115.5, Big Piney 102.5, Shoshoni 99, Riverton JV 95.5, Greybull/Riverside 89, Wind River 79, Rocky Mountain 68, Saratoga 68, Tongue River 34, Wyoming Indian 17, Dubois 7, Hanna 7.

Cowboy Open

at Miles City, Mont.

WYOMING TEAM FINISHES: 4, Thunder Basin; 11, Moorcroft; 12, Sheridan; 18, Cody; 20, Worland.

Wyoming placers only

103: 1, Seamus Casey, TB

113: 6, Mica Herrera, Mor

126: 4, Adam Bankert, Wor; 5, Hunter Goodwin, She

132: 3, Dylan Catlin, TB; 4, Reese Osborne, She; 7, Caleb Cook, Mor; 8, Daniel Weyrich, Wor

138: Parker Seeley, Mor; 8, Zain Fitzgerald, Cod

145: 1, Warren Carr, TB; 5, Hayden Crow, She

152: 4, Ryan Robertson, TB; 7, Drew Trotter, Cod

160: 6, Quinn Heyneman, She

170: 4, Rowdy Pfeil, Mor

182: 4, Charlie Beaudrie, Cod; 6, Josh Jones, Cod; 8, Dayton Porter, TB

205: 3, Parker Schlater, Mor

285: 2, Terren Swartz, TB; 4, Dalton McInerney, TB

Tournament of Champions

at Vernal, Utah

WYOMING TEAM FINISHES: 3, Green River; 6, Rock Springs; 9, Kemmerer; 16, Evanston; 25, Rawlins; 26, Lander.

Wyoming placers only

106: 1, Mica Herrera, GR

113: 4, Dominic Martinez, GR; 7, Tim Henry, RS

120: 3, Kade Flores, GR; 6, Colter Julian, Kem

126: 2, Dawson Schramm, Kem; 3, Ashton Dupape, RS; 5, Zack Vasquez, RS; 7, Kade Knezovich, GR; 8, Cash Christensen, RS

132: 2, Jacob Weipert, GR; 5, Kendell Cummings, Eva; 6, Trevor Allred, RS

138: 1, Donny Proffit, Kem; 4, Cameron Metcalf, RS; 6, Nathan Redman, Lan; 7, Mason Yenney, RS

152: 4, Jack Sweeney, Lan; 8, Tanner Adam, GR

160: 3, Tristan Profaizer, RS; 4, Jon Ty Leininger, GR

182: 3, Payton Tucker, GR

195: 1, Hayden Walker, Kem; 3, Pablo Escalante, Eva; 6, Dalton Black, RS

285: 3, AJ Kelly, RS; 4, Kie Foster, Raw

Saturday

Blazer Duals

at Torrington

Finals

Laramie 45, Glenrock 30; Wheatland 51, Torrington 30; Newcastle/Upton 48, Burns 35; Buffalo 48, Lusk 18.

1st: Wheatland 51, Laramie 30; 3rd: Glenrock 45, Torrington 36; 5th: Buffalo 40, Newcastle/Upton 36; 7th: Burns 51, Lusk 21

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments