Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Newcastle/Upton 48, Buffalo 24

Syracuse, Utah 48, Evanston 34

Worland 51, Riverton 30

Scottsbluff, Neb. 54, Douglas 29

Greybull/Riverside at Thermopolis, (n)

Kemmerer at Pinedale, (n)

Big Piney 60, Randolph Rich County, Utah 21

Friday

Wind River at Kemmerer, (n)

Saratoga at Kremmling West Grand, Colo., (n)

Friday-Saturday

Battle of the Big Horns

at Worland

Gold bracket: 1st--Powell 46, Sheridan 27; 3rd--Worland 42, Wheatland 36; 5th--Pinedale 41, Douglas 36; 7th--Thermopolis 52, Glenrock 24.

Silver bracket: 1st--Lovell 48, Riverton 36; 3rd--Lander 39, Cody 34; 5th--Newcastle/Upton 45, Buffalo 27; 7th--Shoshoni 42, Worland 2 22.

Pool A: Worland 59, Wheatland 24; Lander 45, Newcastle/Upton 24.

Pool B: Thermopolis 42, Glenrock 36; Cody 42, Shoshoni 33.

Pool C: Pinedale 43, Douglas 42; Riverton 43, Buffalo 30.

Pool D: Sheridan 38, Powell 37; Lovell 46, Worland 36.

Pat Weede Memorial Invitational

at Gillette

Team: 1. Sidney, Neb., 2. Thunder Basin, 3. Rapid City Central (S.D.), 4. Natrona County, 5. Bismark Century (N.D.), 6. Moorcroft, 7. Scottsbluff, Neb., 8. Gillette.

Round 1: Bismark Century (N.D.) 63, Gillette 12; Thunder Basin 47, Moorcroft 21; Rapid City Central (S.D.) 57, Scottsbluff, Neb. 9; Sidney, Neb. 54, Natrona County 16.

Round 2: Sindey, Neb. 75, Gillette 2; Thunder Basin 54, Bismark Century (N.D.) 20; Natrona County 57, Scottsbluff, Neb. 18; Rapid City Central (S.D.) 45, Moorcroft 24.

Round 3: Natrona County 63, Gillette 18; Thunder Basin 60, Scottsbluff, Neb. 21; Sidney, Neb. 42, Rapid City Central (S.D.) 27; Bismark Century (N.D.) 47, Moorcroft 24.

Round 4: Scottsbluff, Neb. 45, Gillette 36; Sidney, Neb. 43, Thunder Basin 18; Rapid City Central (S.D.) 46, Bismark Century (N.D.) 33; Natrona County 59, Moorcroft 18.

Round 5: Sidney, Neb. 56, Bismark Century (N.D.) 13; Thunder Basin 80, Gillette 0; Rapid City Central (S.D.) 38, Natrona County 32; Moorcroft 42, Scottsbluff, Neb. 36.

Round 6: Moorcroft 39, Gillette 33; Thunder Basin 42, Rapid City Central (S.D.) 36; Natrona County 44, Bismark Century (N.D.) 31; Sidney, Neb. 72, Scottsbluff, Neb. 10.

Round 7: Rapid City Central (S.D.) 59, Gillette 24; Thunder Basin 40, Natrona County 36; Bismark Century (N.D.) 52, Scottsbluff, Neb. 27; Sidney, Neb. 66, Moorcroft 9.

Northern Colorado Christmas Tournament

at Loveland, Colo.

Team: Kelly Walsh 7th, Cheyenne Central 20th, Torrington 56th, Laramie 58th, Cheyenne South 62nd out of 72 teams. Kelly Walsh 134.5, Cheyenne Central 69.5, Torrington 31, Laramie 29.5, Cheyenne South 23.

132: 3rd--Jace Palmer, KW, dec Ryan Roth, PE, 4-3.

145: 3rd--Analu Benabise, KW, dec Isaias Estrada, TJ, 3-2.

160: 7th--Grady Funk, Leg, dec Kevin Anderson, KW, 5-2.

170: 5th--Kole Kraus, KW, dec Ty Garnhart, Eat, 6-3.

220: 5th--Jesus Alvarado, KW, dec Carlos Flores, Nor, 5-2.

Flatwater Fracas

at Grand Island, Neb.

Team: Cheyenne East, 14th out of 27.

Jody Warren Duals

at Pleasant View, Utah

Star Valley: Star Valley 66, Weber 15; Star Valley 64, Morgan 10; Star Valley 68, Skyview 7; Star Valley 33, Bear River 23; Star Valley 72, American Leadership Academy 5; Star Valley 58, Fremont 18; Star Valley 70, Tooele 11; Star Valley 72, Copper Hills 6.

Rock Springs: Rock Springs 57, Copper Hills 24; Rock Springs 57, Tooele 24; Rock Springs 41, Weber 24; Rock Springs 42, Morgan 30; Rock Springs 46, Skyview 24; Bear River 51, Rock Springs 24; Rock Springs 51, American Leadership Academy 18; Fremont 39, Rock Springs 36.

Warrior Classic

at Grand Junction, Colo.

Team: Green River 6th and Rawlins 20th out of 40. Green River 150, Rawlins 62.

106:  5th--Lance Johnson, Roc, dec Clayson Mele, GR, 10-4.

113: 3rd--Dominic Martinez, GR, dec Armando Garcia, DE, 9-5,

120: 3rd--Kade Flores, GR, dec Luke Morrissey, EV, 6-2.

138: 3rd--Dylan Dick, Uin, tech fall Gabriel Munoz, Raw, 18-3.

152: 3rd--Matthew Broughton, Mon, tech fall Tanner Adam, GR, 16-0.

170: 5th--Damon Taylor, Raw, dec Ian Reinhardt, Pag, 7-3.

195: 1st--Alec Hargreaves, RM, dec Payton Tucker, GR, 8-5.

Viewmont Inviational

at Bountiful, Utah

Team: Evanston 16th out of 17 with 35.5.

Saturday

Kemmerer Inviational

WHO'S HERE: Big Piney, Cokeville, Dubois, Jackson, Kemmerer, Wind River, Wyoming Indian.

Wright Christmas Duals

WHO'S HERE: Greybull/Riverside, Lusk, Southeast, Tongue River, Wright.

Huntley Project Duals

at Worden, Mont.

Rocky Mountain: Baker 42, Rocky Mountain 18; Hardin 66, Rocky Mountain 6; Skyview JV 48, Rocky Mountain 18.

Holiday Extravaganza

at Hot Springs, S.D.

Team: Lingle-Fort Laramie 12th out of 16 with 47.

West Grand Inviational

at Kremmling, Colo.

Team: Saratoga 8th and Hanna 13th out of 13. Saratoga 61.5, Hanna 10.

Sidney Invitational

at Sidney, Neb.

Team: Burns/Pine Bluffs 9th out of 18 with 71.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

High School Sports Reporter

Brady Oltmans reports on high school and local sports. He joined the Star-Tribune in July 2016 after covering prep sports and college soccer in Nebraska. He also contributes to University of Wyoming sports coverage. He and his dog live in Casper.

Load comments