Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Wednesday

Bear Lake, Idaho 38, Cokeville 33

Thursday

Kelly Walsh 66, Gering, Neb. 6

Natrona County 62, Riverton 15

Wheatland 38, Laramie 37

Friday-Saturday

Shane Shatto Memorial

at Douglas

WHO'S HERE: Douglas, Kelly Walsh, Natrona County, Sheridan, Cheyenne East, Cheyenne Central, Thunder Basin, Gillette, Laramie, Cheyenne South, Riverton, Glenrock, Wheatland, Buffalo, Newcastle-Upton, Torrington, Rawlins, Burns-Pine Bluffs, Lander, Tongue River, Lusk, Saratoga, Hanna, Hulett.

Quarterfinals

106: Nycholas Melchor, Dou, dec Clancy Mummert, Lar, 2-1; Seamus Casey, TB, pin Landon Trujillo, CE, 3:42; Colt Welsh, Gil, dec Gavin Mancini, KW, 12-5; Quinton Chavez, Ger, pin Sage Shrove, CS, 3:42.

113: Austin Ireland, The, pin Kane Mihalek, CE, 1:14; Rylan Wehr, Dou, pin Paxton Rees, Lan, 2:36; Billy Brenton, NC, pin Garrett Marker, KW, 5:37; Zac Hovanetz, CV, pin David Stice, CE, 5:29.

120: Paul Ruff, All, pin Devyn Marstellar, KW, 3:10; Amos Solano, CE, pin Kael Matthews, Dou, 0:28; Tate Stoddard, Gle, major dec Adam Roberts, CC, 12-2; Adrian Marquez, CV, pin Cole Wirtz, NC, 0:46.

126: Noah Gallegos, CE, major dec Tallon Craig, Cha, 14-3; Noah Fitzgerald, CV, sudden victory Noah Hone, KW, 6-4; Quentin Meyer, Tor, pin Jaxon Minnick, All, 1:58; Nate Rocheleau, Ger, pin Jose Rodriguez, Lar, 1:24.

132: Jace Palmer, KW, pin Brandon Haskin, NC, 3:03; Randy Myers, CV, dec Shawn Smith, CE, 3-0; Cyrus Meeks, dec Kale Corley, New, 5-2; Mikey Fischer, CS, tech fall Adrian Gonzales, 17-1.

138: Brysen Collier, Gle, major dec Ethan Read, 10-1; Dominic Dominguez, Sou, pin Kadin Matthews, Dou, 2:49; Nathan Redman, Lan, dec Asa Johnson, All, 8-6; Tyler Wilken, Sou, dec Isaac Sell, Lar, 9-8.

145: Analu Benabise, KW, pin Kagan Lenzen, Dou, 2:41; Hayden Crow, pin Benson Avery, Gil, 3:02; Ridge Briggs, Riv, pin Sam Henderson, KW, 1:19; Warren Carr, TB, pin Zach Cudney, Bur, 4:47.

152: Seth DeWitt, Whe, dec Drake deCastro, She, 6-4; Josh Kraus, KW, pin Tristen Kingsley, Tor, 0:27; Jackson Hesford, CE, major dec Ryan Robertson, TB, 13-5; Tray Hyatt, Riv, dec Zane Moore, Gle, 5-0.

160: Kevin Anderson, KW, pin Jace Skovgard, Buf, 3:02; Quinn Heyneman, She, sudden victory Christian Coffman, Dou, 4-2; Jacob Polkowske, Tor, dec Jack Sweeney, Lan, 6-2; Jake Lemmon, Cha, pin Vincent Genatone, NC, 4:57.

170: Riley Mitchell, TB, tech fall Corey Zimmer, CV, 16-1; Kole Kraus, KW, dec Riley Shaffer, The, 9-5; Brenden Clem, She, pin Josh Kingsley, Tor, 2:18; Boe Clayson, Bur, pin Ozzy Fernau, Cha, 3:35.

182: Dax Read, Dou, tech fall Gabe Mitchell, Tor, 16-0; Kyle Thurin, Bur, pin Calvin Webb, Lar, 0:48; Clark Riesen, Cha, pin Andrew Gauthier, CC, 0:27; Ian Arnold, Gle, pin Bradley Whitright, CE, 5:46.

195: Yahav Shraiber, NC, pin Brock Sather, TB, 0:23; Lash Branigan, Bur, pin Chance Watt, The, 3:10; Lance Cattin, Cha, pin Jayden Bauer, All, 3:36; Pacen Gifford, Lus, pin Ben Martinez, Lar, 2:40.

220: Terren Swartz, TB, pin Aaron Oria, Dou, 1:51; Logan Cole, The, dec Wyatt Crane, Whe, 1-0; Jesus Alvarado, KW, pin Baily Hood, All, 1:06; Cody Pinkerton, Dou, pin Zach Higgins, CE, 3:20.

285: Trevon Smith, NC, pin Adam Sepan, CV, 2:15; Brandon Bennick, Tor, pin Mikel Hill, CC, 1:07; Dalton McInerney, TB, pin Justin Vela, She, 2:52; Thomas Parke, NC, pin Hunter Pope, Buf, 4:20.

Round of 32

106: Nycholas Melchor, Dou, pin Devin Weber, Whe, 1:42; Clancy Mummert, Lar, advanced via bye; Seamus Casey, TB, pin Kael Johnson, NC, 2:54; Landon Trujillo, CE, pin Kaden Graham, Riv, 2:56; Gavin Mancini, KW, advanced via bye; Colt Welsh, Gil, dec Isaac Lopez, CC, 16-12; Sage Shrove, CS, advanced via bye; Quinton Chavez, Ger, pin Blake Durfee, New, 0:56.

113: Austin Ireland, The, advanced via bye; Kane Mihalek, CE, pin Jony McFarland, New, 0:22; Rylan Wehr, Dou, pin Colton Briscoe, Buf, 5:11; Paxton Rees, Lan, advanced via bye; Billy Brenton, NC, pin Ian Erickson, All, 5:06; Garrett Marker, KW, advanced via bye; David Stice, CE, advnaced via bye; Zac Hovanetz, CV, advanced via bye.

120: Paul Ruff, All, tech fall Albert Stone, Ger, 17-0; Devyn Mostellar, KW, pin Keegan Meyer, Whe, 1:32; Kael Matthews, Dou, pin Brady Stingley, Riv, 1:34; Amos Solano, CE, pin Reid Holmes, New, 3:22; Tate Stoddard, Gle, pin Jake Hicks, Whe, 1:26; Adam Roberts, CC, pin Dylin Fauber, Buf, 3:45; Cole Wirtz, NC, pin Connor Carey, Lan, 3:09; Adrian Marquez, CV, pin Dalton Leach, Riv, 0:51.

126: Noah Gallegos, CE, pin Wyatt McDermott, The, 1:13; Tallon Craig, Cha, dec Charlie Koss, Dou, 17-10; Noah Hone, KW, pin Kyler Henderson, NC, 3:17; Noah Fitzgerald, CV, dec Hunter Goodwin, She, 7-5; Quentin Meyer, Tor, pin Jayden Archuleta, Dou, 1:55; Jaxon Minnick, All, pin Bryson Vasquez, CE, 2:38; Jose Rodriguez, Lar, advanced via bye; Nate Rocheleau, Ger, pin Dallas Lopez, Buf, 1:34.

132: Jace Palmer, KW, pin Dustin Simmons, Gle, 4:49; Brandon Haskin, NC, pin Blake Williams, The, 1:21; Shawn Smith, CE, pin Austun Maston, Whe, 1:57; Randy Myers, CV, dec Dylan Catlin, TB, 8-1; Cyrus Meeks, NC, dec Devon Swisher, Dou, 9-3; Kale Corley advanced via bye; Adrian Gonzales, CV, dec Logan Branigan, Bur, 13-8; Mikey Fischer, CS, pin Nathan VanAnne, Ger, 4:00.

138: Brysen Collier, Gle, pin Aiden Ozmon, The, 0:49; Ethan Read, Whe, pin Gavin Durfee, New, 2:53; Kadin Matthews, Dou, pin Aidan Martin, CE, 1:12; Dominic Domingeuz, Sou, pin Baran Lechner, TB, 1:44; Nathan Redman, Lan, dec Johnathan Vroman, CC, 6-3; Asa Johnson, All, tech fall Daniel Wellnitz, Cha, 15-0; Tyler Wilken, Sou, major dec Keaton Anderson, CE, 13-3; Isaac Sell, Lar, pin Robert Myers, Buf, 2:57.

145: Analu Benabise, KW, pin Cody Peirce, Tor, 3:25; Kagan Lenzen, Dou, pin Jeff VanAntwerp, 2:40; Benson Avery, Gil, pin Cobie Bila, Chad, 4:35; Hayden Crow, pin Daswyn Winchell, CE, 2:18; Ridge Briggs, Riv, pin Noah Whitfield, Whe, 2:50; Sam Henderson, KW, pin Adrian Maas, Gle, 1:04; Zach Cudney, Bur, pin Hunter Mounts, The, 3:21; Warren Carr, TB, pin Brock Steel, She, 1:03.

152: Seth DeWitt, Whe, pin Jacob Awiszus, Ger, 1:09; Drake deCastro, pin Kyler Lesher, Lan, 5:19; Josh Kraus, KW, pin Nati Merrill, Lar, 0:55; Tristen Kingsley, Tor, pin Jarrod Dilly, CC, 1:13; Jackson Hesford, CE, pin Cross Hernandez, Whe, 3:26; Ryan Robertson, TB, tech fall Sam Lister, Sou, 15-0; Philip Halstead, All, dec Brant Rieker, KW, 1-0; Tray Hyatt, Riv, dec Zane Moore, Gle, 9-7.

160: Kevin Anderson, KW, pin Quin Samuelson, CV, 2:19; Jace Skovgard, Buf, pin Jon Harvey, The, 1:04; Christian Coffman, Dou, dec Braydon Wilson, All, 11-8; Quinn Heyneman, She, dec Kye Hicks, Whe, 10-3; Jack Sweeney, Lan, pin Landin Eldridge, CE, 4:24; Jacob Polkowske, Tor, dec Brian Nicholson, CC, 6-3; Vincent Genatone, NC, pin Leif Norskog, She, 0:56; Jake Lemmon, Cha, pin Devon Harrison, Gil, 0:48.

170: Riley Mitchell, TB, pin Nathan Lundberg, CC, 3:45; Corey Zimmer, CV, pin Logan Segura, Ger, 1:49; Riley Shaffer, The, pin Jamen Livingston, Lar, 2:43; Kole Kraus, KW, pin Kaden Gantenbein, Riv, 1:45; Josh Kingsley, Tor, pin Dylon Case, Dou, 1:01; Brenden Clem, She, pin Ian Sepan, CV, 1:10; Ozzy Fernau, Cha, pin Jayce Bauer, All, 2:41; Boe Clayson, Bur, dec Blaise Ronnau, CE, 9-2.

182: Dax Read, Dou, pin Cade Griffits, Gle, 2:45; Gabe Mitchell, Tor, pin Benny Cevantes, CV, 1:56; Calvin Webb, Lar, dec Dylan Molzahn, Lus, 5-2; Kyle Thurin, Bur, pin Bryer Benham, NC, 1:01; Clark Riesen, Cha, pin Bode Draper, KW, 0:59; Andrew Gauthier, CC, pin Alejandro Chavarria, Tor, 2:20; Bradley Whitwright, CE, dec Matthew Escamilla, All, 6-2; Ian Arnold, Gle, tech fall Dayton Porter, TB, 18-3.

195: Yahav Shraiber, NC, pin Josiah Aragon, CE, 0:34; Brock Sather, TB, dec Ricky Hoffman, Riv, 8-2; Chance Watt, The, pin Val herd, CC, 1:11; Lash Branigan, Bur, pin Jack Smith, CV, 0:20; Lance Cattlin, Cha, advanced via bye; Jayden Bauer, All, pin Dominic Lopez, CE, 4:35; Ben Martinez, Lar, pin Andrik Moreno, Gle, 3:39; Pacen Gifford, Lus, pin Jaylon Martinez, Dou, 0:34.

220: Terren Swartz, TB, pin Trevin Evenson, NC, 2:40; Aaron Oria, Dou, pin Marshall Brown, CE, 2:29; Logan Cole, The, pin Ryan Joas, CV, 3:55; Wyatt Crane, Whe, sudden victory Jared Warden, KW, 8-6; Jesus Alvarado, KW, major dec Aaron Williams, Buf, 9-1; Baily Hood, All, pin Jasper Caldera, Lus, 1:26; Zach Higgins, CE, pin Ben Kruzich, Lar, 2:16; Cody Pinkerton pin Tanner Martin, CC, 3:25.

285: Trevon Smith, NC, pin Dylen Johnson, TB, 1:26; Adam Sepan, CV, pin Colter Rankin, Gil, 3:02; Mikel Hill, CC, pin Remington Ferree, The, 4:43; Brandon Bennick, Tor, advanced via bye; Dalton McInerney, TB, advanced via bye; Justin Vela, She, pine Connor McBroom, KW, 2:45; Hunter Pope, Buf, pin Hunter Klinkerman, All, 0:30; Thomas Parke, NC, pin Reid Foster, Dou, 1:13.

Thoman Invitational

at Green River

WHO'S HERE: Green River, Rock Springs, Evanston, Mountain View, Cokeville, Lyman, Worland.

Saturday

Wrangler Duals

at Shoshoni

WHO'S HERE: Shoshoni, Wyoming Indian, Wind River, Lovell, Pinedale, Big Piney, Dubois, Rocky Mountain, Greybull-Riverside.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments