Try 1 month for 99¢
WyoVarsity logo

Thursday

Kelly Walsh 66, Gering, Neb. 6

Natrona County 62, Riverton 15

Wheatland 38, Laramie 37

Saturday

Shane Shatto Memorial

at Douglas

TEAM: Kelly Walsh 215, Thunder Basin 178, Cheyenne East 160, Natrona County 159, Douglas 140.5, Castle View (Colo.) 115.5, Glenrock 94.5, Cheyenne Central 92, Chadron (Neb.) 88, Alliance (Neb.) 82, Burns/Pine Bluffs 73, Gering (Neb.) 71.5, Sheridan 70, Torrington 69, Thermopolis 68, Wheatland 45, Gillette 41, Riverton 40, Cheyenne South 37.5, Buffalo 37, Lander 37, Lusk 35, Laramie 33, Newcastle/Upton 8.

Semifinals

106: Nycholas Melchor, Dou, dec Seamus Casey, TB, 5-3; Quinton Chavez, Ger, tech fall Colt Welsh, Gil, 17-2.

113: Austin Ireland, The, pin Rylan Wehr, Dou, 5:16; Billy Brenton, NC, dec Zac Hovanetz, CV, 9-7.

120: Amos Solano, CE, pin Paul Ruff, All, 1:58; Tate Stoddard, Glk, dec Adrian Marquez, CV, 5-4.

126: Noah Gallegos, CE, dec Noah Fitzgerald, CV, 1-0; Nate Rocheleau, Ger, pin Quentin Meyer, Tor, 2:25.

132: Jace Palmer, KW, major dec Randy Myers, CV, 13-5; Cyrus Meeks, NC, pin Mikey Fischer, CS, 4:57.

138: Brysen Collier, Glk, major dec Dominic Dominguez, CS, 10-1; Nathan Redman, Lan, pin Tyler Wilken, CS, 3:06.

145: Analu Benabise, KW, pin Hayden Crow, She, 5:32; Warren Carr, TB, dec Ridge Briggs, Riv, 5-1.

152: Josh Kraus, KW, pin Seth DeWitt, Whe, 0:58; Jackson Hesford, CE, dec Tray Hyatt, Riv, 8-5.

160: Kevin Anderson, KW, dec Quinn Heyneman, She, 7-1; Jake Lemmon, Cha, dec Jacob Polkowske, Tor, 2-1.

170: Kole Kraus, KW, dec Riley Mitchell, TB, 6-2; Boe Clayson, B/PB, dec Brenden Clem, She, 3-2.

182: Kyle Thurin, B/PB, pin Dax Read, Dou, 1:57; Ian Arnold, Glk, pin Clark Riesen, Cha, 2:54.

195: Yahav Shraiber, NC, pin Lash Branigan, B/PB, 3:04; Pacen Gifford, Lus, pin Lance Cattin, Cha, 4:17.

220: Terren Swartz, TB, pin Logan Cole, The, 1:23; Cody Pinkerton, Dou, sudden victory Jesus Alvarado, KW, 6-4.

285: Trevon Smith, NC, dec Brandon Bennick, Tor, 7-1; Dalton McInerney, TB, dec Thomas Parke, NC, 4-2.

Finals

106: Quinton Chavez, Ger, pin Nycholas Melchor, Dou, 0:54.

113: Billy Brenton, NC, pin Austin Ireland, The, 5:54.

120: Amos Solano, CE, dec Tate Stoddard, Glk, 5-3.

126: Nate Rocheleau, Ger, pin Noah Gallegos, CE, 4:26.

132: Jace Palmer, KW, pin Cyrus Meeks, NC, 5:26.

138: Nathan Redman, Lan, dec Brysen Collier, Glk, 3-1.

145: Warren Carr, TB, dec Analu Benabise, KW, 2-1.

152: Josh Kraus, KW, pin Jackson Hesford, CE, 4:31.

160: Kevin Anderson, KW, dec Jake Lemmon, Cha, 3-1.

170: Kole Kraus, KW, major dec Boe Clayson, B/PB, 11-3.

182: Ian Arnold, Glk, pin Kyle Thurin, B/PB, 5:21.

195: Yahav Shraiber, NC, pin Pacen Gifford, Lus, 3:54.

220: Terren Swart, TB, pin Cody Pinkerton, Dou, 5:28.

285: Dalton McInerney, TB, pin Trevon Smith, NC, 0:57.

Thoman Invitational

at Green River

Pool A: Green River 5-0, Evanston 4-1, Cokeville 2-3, Worland 2-3, Granger (Utah) 2-3, Mountain View 0-5.

Pool B: Uintah (Utah) 5-0, Northridge (Utah) 4-1, Lyman 2-3, Rawlins 2-3, Rock Springs 1-4, Kemmerer 1-4.

Gold: Green River 60, Northridge 18; Uintah 73, Evanston 6; Uintah 52, Green River 24; Evanston 60, Northridge 14.

Silver: Cokeville 41, Rawlins 36; Worland 54, Lyman 29; Cokeville 42, Lyman 37; Rawlins 42, Worland 36.

Bronze: Granger 34, Kemmerer 30; Rock Springs 45, Mountain View 30; Kemmerer 42, Mountain View 21; Granger 42, Rock Springs 33.

Saturday

Wrangler Duals

at Shoshoni

WHO'S HERE: Shoshoni, Wyoming Indian, Wind River, Lovell, Pinedale, Big Piney, Dubois, Rocky Mountain, Greybull-Riverside.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments