{{featured_button_text}}

Class 4A

Team: Kelly Walsh, 223; Green River, 204; Cheyenne East, 195.5; Thunder Basin, 187.5; Rock Springs, 186.5; Natrona County, 151.5; Cheyenne Central,137; Sheridan, 131; Evanston, 99; Laramie, 50; Cheyenne South, 27; Gillette, 11

Championship matches

106: Clayson Mele, GR, dec Seamus Casey, TB, 5-1

113: Dominic Martinez, GR, fall David Stice, CE, 3:01

120: Amos Solano, CE, maj dec Hunter Goodwin, She, 12-3

126: Zack Vasquez, RS, dec Reese Osborne, She, 7-5

132: Jace Palmer, KW, maj dec Cyrus Meeks, NC, 13-4

138: Cameron Metcalf, RS, dec Hyden Crow, She, 2-0

145: Analu Benabise, KW, dec Warren Carr, TB, 5-4

152: Josh Kraus, KW, sv Jackson Hesford, CE, 5-3

160: Tristan Profaizer, RS, dec Brian Nicholson, CC, 9-7

170: Kole Kraus, KW, dec Riley Mitchell, TB, 4-3

182: Payton Tucker, GR, maj dec Dayton Porter, TB, 11-2

195: Yahav Shraiber, NC, fall Pablo Escalante, EVA, 5:34

220: Terren Swartz, TB, fall Jesus Alvarado, KW, 5:33

285: Trevon Smith, NC, dec Dalton McInerney, TB, 3-0

Third-place matches

106: Isaac Lopez, CC, fall Landon Trujillo, CE, 2:40

113: Jaxin Moore, EVA, inj. Tim Henry, RS, 0:00

120: Kade Flores, GR, fall Devyn Mostellar, KW, 1:39

126: Noah Hone, KW, dec Kade Knezovich, GR, 4-0

132: Ashton Dupape, RS, fall Kendell Cummings, EVA, 3:59

138: Dylan Catlin, TB, dec Shawn Smith, CE, 5-3

145: Sam Henderson, KW, dec Garrett Harris, GR, 3-2

152: RJ Stassinos, RS, dec Quinn Heyneman, She, 7-3

160: Kevin Anderson, KW, fall Brenden Clem, She, 4:08

170: Blaise Ronnau, CE, dec Andrew Johnson, CC, 7-1

182: Bradley Whitright, CE, dec Christophe Richter, TB, 8-1

195: Zech Aguilar, Lar, fall Val Herd, CC, 0;58

220: Trevin Evenson, NC, fall Tanner Martin, CC, 4:45

285: Dylen Johnson, TB, fall AJ Kelly, RS, 2:11

Fifth-place matches

106: Brandon VagGieson, EVA, for. Colt Welsh

113: Lane Jackson, KW, dec Adam Roberts, CC, 5-2

120: Kyler Henderson, NC, dec Jason Hoskins, CE, 10-5

126: Garret Fletcher, RS, inj. Mikey Fischer, CS, 0:00

132: Jacob Weipert, GR, dec Tyler Combridge, She, 7-1

138: Kaeden Wilcox, NC, dec Justin Flores, GR, 11-4

145: Johnathan Vroman, CC, dec Dawsyn Winchell, CE, 8-2

152: Ryan Robertson, TB, dec Tanner Adam, GR, 3-2

160: Jon Ty Leininger, GR, dec Landin Eldridge, CE, 5-2

170: Kaden Lloyd, GR, fall Andrew Gauthier, 4:36

182: Luke Nathan, KW, fall Coby Goosen, CC, 0:57

195: Dalton Black, RS, fall Lucas Mizel, CE, 3:00

220: Zach Higgins, CE, fall Marshall Brown, CE, 2:30

285: Justin Vela, She, inj. Thomas Parke, NC, 0:00

Class 3A

Team: Star Valley, 296.5; Douglas, 193.5; Powell, 172; Pinedale, 130; Worland, 126; Torrington, 120; Rawlins, 98; Wheatland, 76.5; Lyman, 73; Cody, 72.5; Buffalo, 58; Burns-Pine Bluffs, 55.5; Lander, 53; Riverton, 52.5; Newcastle-Upton, 45; Mountain View, 34; Jackson, 10

Championship matches

106: Sefton Douglass, Lym fall Nycholas Melchor, Dou, 3:48

113: Cody Phelps, Pin, tech fall Domanic Hartley, Wor, 4:48, 15-0

120: Haze Child, SV, rule Brayden Andrews, SV

126: Keegan Gehlhausen, Pin, dec Tristan Hicks, SV, 4-2

132: Nathan Redman, Lan, dec Grayson Hicks, SV, 9-3

138: Reese Karst, Pow, fall Gabriel Munoz, Raw, 2:59

145: Ridge Briggs, Riv, tech fall Ren King, SV, 4:13, 16-1

152: Brody Karhu, Pow, dec Jack Sweeney, Lan, 10-4

160: Luke Goncalves, Wor, maj dec Jacob Polkowske, Tor, 9-0

170: Damon Taylor, Raw, fall Koa DeLong, SV, 7:30

182: Trent Clark, SV, maj dec Bo Dearcorn, Pow, 10-2

195: Charlie Beaudrie, Cod, dec Dylon Case, Dou, 12-7

220: Cody Pinkerton, Dou, fall Brennan Harris, SV, 2:20

285: Parker Merritt, SV, fall Brandon Bennick, Tor, 5:29

Third-place matches

106: Jacob Guild, SV, fall Chaz Condos, Lym, 3:43

113: Waylon Nelson, SV, rule Winston Green, SV

120: Jayden Archuleta, Dou, dec Trevor Feller, Pow, 8-3

126: Spencer Larson, SV, for. Dallas Lopez, Buf

132: Kale Corley, N/U, fall Corey Linebaugh, Pow, 1:41

138: Hagen Lamoreaux, Lym, dec Tristen Lungren, Wor, 6-0

145: Tristen Kingsley, Tor, dec Clay Reiner, Buf, 5-3

152: Tyson Hoopes, SV, dec Tray Hyatt, Riv, 8-3

160: Kyle Kunz, SV, dec Christian Coffman, Dou, 16-13

170: Dax Read, Dou, dec Josh Jones, Cod, 7-2

182: Kyle Thurin, B/PB, fall Isaac Goncalves, Wor, 0:22

195: Wyatt Crane, Whe, dec Connor O'Brien, SV, 6-0

220: Kadar Criddle, Pin, fall Matt Wolfard, Lym, 0:54

285: Kie Foster, Raw, maj dec Carson Cantu, Pin, 11-1

Fifth-place matches

106: Colton Gehlhausen, Pin, tech fall Colt Nicholson, Pow, 3:25, 16-1

113: Rylan Wehr, Dou, fall Jory McFarland, N/U, 3:59

120: Keegan Meyer, Whe, for. Adam Bankert, Wor

126: Michael Maddox, Pow, dec Quentin Meyer, Tor, 7-5

132: Daniel Weyrich, Wor, fall Brady Deming, Cod, 1:33

138: Keltan Ewing, Dou, dec Ethan Read, Whe, 9-4

145: Kale Johnson, SV, dec Kagan Lenzen, Dou, 11-8

152: Seth DeWitt, Whe, maj dec Casey Britton, Tor, 12-4

160: Seth Horton, Pow, fall Mark Walker, MV, 0:38

170: Bo Clayson, B/PB, tb Josh Kingsley, Tor, 9-6

182: Ethan Carson, Pin, dec Jaylon Martinez, Dou, 2-0

195: Ben Banville, B/PB, fall Rhiley Grubbs, Tor, 3:39

220: Tyson Condos, MV, dec Aaron Williams, Buf, 6-3

285: Hunter Pope, Buf, dec Edel Diaz-Jaime, Dou, 5-0

Class 2A

Team: Moorcroft, 185; Kemmerer, 181; Glenrock, 155; Thermopolis, 146; Cokeville, 143; Wright, 131; Big Piney, 114.5; Lovell, 113; Southeast, 102; Greybull-Riverside, 69; Shoshoni, 66.5; Wind River, 48; Sundance, 46.5; Hulett, 45; Lusk, 34; Lingle-Ft. Laramie; 32; Tongue River, 27; Saratoga, 22; Wyoming Indian, 3; Dubois, 2; Hanna, 0

Championship matches

106: Kaleb Fila, BP, fall Sean Buckmiller, Mor, 5:27

113: Tate Stoddard, Glk, fall Brock Blevins, SE, 1:10

120: Nathaniel Boreen, G/R, dec Preston Seamands, Wri, 2-1

126: Colter Julian, Kem, dec Wyatt McDermott, The, 7-2

132: Dawson Schramm, Kem, fall Brysen Collier, Glk, 1:46

138: Lochlyn Teichert, Cok, dec Parker Seeley, Mor, 11-4

145: Donny Proffit, Kem, maj dec Tryston Truempler, Sho, 13-2

152: Ammon Teichert, Cok, dec Zane Moore, Glk, 3-1

160: Dax Yeradi, Wri, fall Noah Halsey, Glk, 5:11

170: Brayden Johnson, Cok, fall Tate Carson, SE, 3:08

182: Ian Arnold, Glk, fall Rowdy Pfeil, Mor, 2:49

195: Hayden Walker, Kem, tech fall Parker Schlater, Mor, 3:31, 16-0

220: Logan Cole, The, sv Phoenix Buske, Wri, 9-7

285: Asencion Pelham, BP, fall Remington Ferree, The, 0:23

Third-place matches

106: Kagen Baker, Wri, dec Joel Costello, LFL, 6-0

113: Austin Ireland, The, dec Mica Herrera, Mor, 2-0

120: Alex Nicholson, Lov, fall Owen Haiar, Sun, 1:56

126: James Knigge, Sho, utb Quinton Hecker, Lov, 2-1

132: Caleb Cook, Mor, fall Trent Lytle, Mor, 4:51

138: Carson Carlson, Kem, dec Travis Lytle, RM, 3-1

145: Ethan Long, BP, fall Zane Rising, LFL, 4:07

152: Josh Thatcher, Kem, dec Wes Teichert, Cok, 5-1

160: Devan Moody, Cok, dec Jack Steed, Lov, 9-8

170: Justin Seeman, BP, dec Riley Shaffer, The, 9-4

182: Bentley Johnson, Cok, fall Colton Befus, WR, 2:56

195: Brady Tosh, SE, fall Owen McAdams, WR, 2:29

220: Coy Trainor, Lov, fall Jasper Caldera, Lus, 1:41

285: Will Baker, SE, fall Sheldon Jolley, Hul, 3:33

Fifth-place matches

106: Kaden Brothwell, SE, fall Ethan Crawford, RM, 3:15

113: Conner Vickery, Kem, dec Myles Stefanich, Sun, 4-3

120: Randy Peters, Mor, dec Deonte Taylor, Hul, 6-4

126: Dustin Simmons, Glk, fall Kaden Tescher, Wri, 2:37

132: Asher Nicholson, Lov, maj dec Blake Williams, The, 17-3

138: Matt Jones, Kem, fall Andrew Everett, Sar, 2:27

145: Jeffrey VanAntwerp, The, fall Darrian Black, Mor, 2:37

152: Kyle Breen, TR, dec Hunter Garoutte, Mor, 7-4

160: Dekken Mayer, mor, fall Shawn Erhart, G/R, 4:38

170: Kelly Powell, Lov, dec Tanner Hansen, BP, 4-0

182: Jeydon Boyd, Kem, dec Bryant Davis, G/R, 6-1

195: Pacen Gifford, Lus, dec Tate Clutter, G/R, 9-4

220: Dade Greene, G/R, dec Jonathan Hilder, Sho, 6-1

285: Zeb Goodrich, Wri, fall Cole Barrett, WR, 4:33

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments