{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Team (through semifinals): Moorcroft, 146; Glenrock, 133; Kemmerer, 132.5; Thermopolis, 115; Cokeville, 110; Wright, 104; Big Piney, 83.5; Southeast, 78; Lovell, 64; Shoshoni, 52.5; Greybull-Riverside, 48; Hulett, 31; Rocky Mountain, 29; Sundance, 27.5; Wind River, 22; Lusk, 21; Lingle-Ft. Laramie, 20; Tongue River, 19; Saratoga, 16; Wyoming Indian, 3; Dubois 2; Hanna, 0

106: First round, Sean Buckmiller, Mor, pin Seth Blakeman, Han, 0:37; Dakota Nelson, Cok, pin Izaiha Sevenski, BP, 0:39; Joel Costello, LFL, pin Donovan Krause, Lus, 0:18; Kagen Baker, Wri, pin Ethan Crawford, RM, 3:17; Kaden Brothwell, SE, rule Grant Logsdon, SE; Isaac Struna, Dub, bye; Tyzer Isenberger, Mor, pin Jaden Houk, LFL, 4:00; Kaleb Fila, BP, pin Talon Granaas, Glk, 0:22.

Quarterfinals, Sean Buckmiller, Mor, fall, Dakota Nelson, Cok, 0:23; Joel Costello, LFL, dec Kagen Baker, Wri, 4-3; Kaden Brothwell, SE, dec, Isaac Struna, Dub, 15-11; Kaleb Fila, BP, fall Tyzer Isenberger, Mor, 3:33

Semifinals, Sean Buckmiller, Mor, fall Joel Costello, LFL, 4:31; Kaleb Fila, BP, maj dec Kaden Brothwell, SE, 19-8

113: First round, Tate Stodddard, Glk, pin Kyler Marchant, Lov, 0:26; Arie Kranendonk, BP, pin Nathan Thornock, Cok, 1:46; Mica Herrera, Mor, pin Payton Bastrom, TR, 0:43; Conner Vickery, Kem, won by forfeit over Jacob Anderson, Mor; Brock Blevins, SE, pin Jose Bruno, Glk, 1:13; Cardon Mickelson, Lov, maj dec Jerry Everett, Sar, 16-5; Myles Stefanich, Sun, tech fall Wyatt Bolken, G/R, 16-0; Austin Ireland, The, pin Malachi Lane, Sho, 1:25.

Quarterfinals, Tate Stoddard, Glk, fall Arie Kranendock, BP, 0:43; Mica Herrera, Mor, maj dec Conner Vickery, Kem, 13-2; Brock Blevins, SE, fall Cardon Mickelson, Lov, 1:06; Austin Ireland, The, maj dec Myles Stefanich, Sun, 14-5

Semifinals, Tate Stoddard, Glk, tech fall Mica Herrera, Mor, 3:29, 17-1; Brock Blevins, SE, dec Austin Ireland, The, 8-6

120: First round, Preston Seamands, Wri, rule Colten Smith, Wri; Mason Schell, BP, pin Eddie Tokarczyk, Hul, 1:35; Owen Haiar, Sun, pin Braxton Smith, BP, 1:36; Alex Nicholson, LOv, pin Randy Peters, Mor, 0:28; Deonte Taylor, Hul, pin Kyauna Dearman, Sho, 1:59; Ammon Halls, Cok, pin Beckah Gardner, WR, 2:44; Charmayne DeLong, Mor, pin Temperance Mickelson, Lov, 1:21; Nathaniel Boreen, G/R, pin Dre Sanderson, Dub, 0:50.

Quarterfinals, Preston Seamands, Wri, fall, Mason Schell, BP, 1:39; Alex Nicholson, Lov, fall Owen Haiar, Sun, 3:10; Deonte Taylor, Hul, fall Ammon Halls, Cok, 5:02; Nathaniel Boreen, fall Charmayne DeLong, Mor, 3:42

Semifinals, Preston Seamands, Wri, fall Alex Nicholson, Lov, 3:05; Nathaniel Boreen, G/R, dec Deonte Taylor, Hul, 6-1

126: First round, Dustin Simmons, Glk, pin Zach Cook, TR, 0:23; James Knigge, Sho, pin Natha Weske, Cok, 1:14; Dalton Butler, Hul, dec Ryan Clapper, SE, 8-1; Wyatt McDermott, The, pin Lloyd O’Neill, Mor, 0:58; Trezdon Martinez, Sar, maj dec Oscar Martinez, G/R, 10-0; Quinton Hecker, Lov, pin Wyatt Mackey, Cok, 2:39; Kaden Tescher, Wri, dec James Cushman, Lus, 5-0; Colter Julian, Kem, tech fall Creeden Schell, BP, 15-0.

Quarterfinals, James Knigge, Sho, fall Dustin Simmons, Glk, 4:56; Wyatt McDermott, The, dec Dalton Butler, Hul, 8-1; Quinton Hecker, Lov, inj. Trezdon Martinez, Sar, 2:26; Colter Julian, Kem, fall Kaden Tescher, Wri, 1:11

Semifinals, Wyatt McDermott, The, dec James Knigge, Sho, 7-5; Colter Julian, Kem, dec Quinton Hecker, Lov, 7-4

132: First round, Brysen Collier, Glk, pin Braeden Cash, Sho, 1:59; Blake Williams, The, pin Lawrence Woodington, 1:17; Garrett Reece, Cok, pin Greg Logsdon, SE, 3:04; Trent Lytle, RM, pin Hunter O’Neal, TR, 0:17; Caleb Cook, Mor, pin Nathan Roberts, Han, 0:21; Asher Nicholson, Lov, pin Ezekiel king, Sho, 0:34; James McKenzie, TR, pin Ben Tinsley, Sun, 1:07; Dawson Schramm, Kem, pin Chase White, The, 1:01.

Quarterfinals, Brysen Collier, Glk, maj dec Blake Williams, The, 9-1; Trent Lytle, RM, fall Garrett Reece, Cok, 3:41; Caleb Cook, Mor, fall Asher Nicholson, Lov, 3:15; Dawson Schramm, Kem, fall James McKenzie, TR, 0:29

Semifinals, Brysen Collier, Glk, fall Trent Lytle, RM, 3:40; Dawson Schramm, Kem, maj dec Caleb Cook, Mor, 15-3

138: First round, Parker Seeley, Mor, pin Adrian King, Han, 0:30; Matt Jones, Kem, pin Jonathan Hagen, The, 3:40; Titus Schelling, Sun, pin Wyatt Barnes, TR, 1:44; Carson Carlson, Ke,, pin Adrian Maas, 2:50; Andrew Everett, Sar, pin Alex Knight, Wri, 0:39; Travis Lytle, RM, pin Aiden Ozmon, The, 3:05; Braxton Quiroz, Wri, pin James Dowd, Dub, 1:59; Lochlyn Teichert, Cok, pin Hiissiis Goodnight, WI, 1:25.

Quarterfinals, Parker Seeley, Mor, fall Matt Jones, Kem, 1:18; Carson Carlson, Kem, fall Titus Schelling, Sun, 4:58; Travis Lytle, RM, fall Andrew Everett, Sar, 1:41; Lochlyn Teichert, Cok, fall Braxton Quiroz, Wri, 2:28

Semifinals, Parker Seeley, Mor, maj dec Carson Carlson, Kem, 9-1; Lochlyn Teichert, Cok, dec Travis Lytle, RM, 8-3

145: First round, Kayden Mack, Wri, pin Sterling Norris, Mor, 0:36; Ethan Long, BP, pin Caleb Bottom, G/R, 5:10; Darrian Black, Mor, pin Eli Linford, Cok, 1:34; Tryston Truempler, Sho, pin Jeremy Gibble, Sho, 0:53; Zane Rising, LFL, pin John Powell, Sar, 3:05; Jeffery VanAntwerp, The, dec Brendan Miller, Kem, 4-0; Oakley Viergets, Sun, pin Josh Curtis, Han, 1:43; Donny Pfoffit, Kem, pin Adam Stainbrook, TR, 0:20.

Quarterfinals, Ethan Long, BP, dec Kayden Mack, Wri, 3-2; Tryston Truempler, Sho, tech fall Darrian Black, Mor, 6:00, 16-1; Zane Rising, LFL, fall Jeffery VanAntwerp, The, 5:04; Donny Proffit, Kem, fall Oakley Viergets, 0:24

Semifinals, Tryston Truempler, Sho, dec Ethan Long, BP, 10-4; Donny Proffit, Kem, fall Zane Rising, LFL, 0:27

152: First round, Zane Moore, Glk, pin Corden Phillips, Glk, 2:36; Kadon DeWitt, Sho, pin Taytan Wing, BP, 3:!2; Hunter Garoutte, Mor, pin Hunter Mounts, The, 3:19; Josh Thatcher, Kem, pin Dade Thackston, Han, 1:15; Kyle Breen, TR, pin Brady Johnson, BP, 3:38; Wes Teichert, Cok, pin Mizek McArthur, Lov, 2:37; Charlee Thomson, Wri, pin Charles Dillon, WR, 2:33; Ammon Teichert, Cok, pin Taylor Dykes, Hul, 0:08.

Quarterfinals, Zane Moore, Glk, fall Kadon DeWitt, Sho, 5:12; Josh Thatcher, Kem, dec Hunter Garoutte, Mor, 5-3; Wes Teichert, Cok, dec Kyle Breen, TR, 10-8; Ammon Teichert, Cok, fall Charlee Thomson, Wri, 0:41

Semifinals, Ammon Teichert, Cok, fall Wes Teichert, Cok, 3:07; Zane Moore, Glk, dec Josh Thatcher, Kem, 3-2

160: First round, Dax Yeradi, Wri, pin Nicholas Garcia, BP, 0:39; Jon Harvey, The, pin Emma Crichton, Sho, 0:19; Dekken Mayer, Mor, pin Shawn Erhart, G/R, 1:22; Devan Moody, Cok, pin Josh Nehl, Sun, 1:53; Noah Halsey, Glk, pin Trey Svoboda, Hul, 0:41; Calder Taylor, BP, tech fall Colter Collver, WR, 16-0; Alex Mastrovito, Hul, pin Ramsey Mangus, RM, 2:38; Jack Steed, Lov, pin Mike Cook, Cok, 3:03.

Quarterfinals, Dax Yeradi, Wri, dec Jon Harvey, The, 6-2; Devan Moody, Cok, dec Dekken Mayer, Mor, 4-2; Noah Halsey, Glk, fall Calder Taylor, BP, 1:47; Jack Steed, Lov, fall Alex Mastrovito, Hul, 5:16

Semifinals, Dax Yeradi, Wri, dec Devan Moody, Cok, 1-0; Noah Halsey, Glk, fall Jack Steed, Lov, 5:55

170: First round, Tate Carson, SE, bye; Kelly Powell, Lov, dec Tanner hansen, BP, 3-2; Wyatt Peters, Mor, pin Will Pinkerton, Glk, 1:26; Justin Seeman, BP, pin Leo Lyons, Sun, 1:15; Dylan Molzahn, Lus, won by forfeit over Chance McCoy, Sho; Riley Shaffer, The, pin Hayden Julander, Kem, 2:00; Joseph Kennah, Hul, pin Austin Barral, The, 3:08; Brayden Johnson, Cok, pin Conner Viehweg, Cok, 0:31.

Quarterfinals, Tate Carson, SE, fall Kelly Powell, Lov, 0:26; Justin Seeman, BP, maj dec Wyatt Peters, Mor, 9-1; Riley Shaffer, The, fall Dylan Molzahn, Lus, 3:30; Brayden Johnson, Cok, fall Joseph Kennah, Hul, 1:34

Semifinals, Tate Carson, SE, dec Justin Seeman, BP, 6-3; Brayden Johnson, Cok, fall Riley Shaffer, The, 0:58

182: First round, Rowdy Pfeil, Mor, bye; Jeydon Boyd, Kem, pin Cole Christiansen, The, 2:56; Bryant Davis, G/R, pin Luke Singer, TR, 2:54; Nathan Hatch, RM, bye; Ian Arnold, Glk, tech fall Kerry Powell, Lov, 16-1; Colton Befus, WR, pin Joseph Borah, Han, 1:59; Ethan Zancanella, Wri, pin Hunter Pattison, WR, 0:55; Bentley Johnson, Cok, bye.

Quarterfinals, Rowdy Pfeil, Mor, maj dec Jeydon Boyd, Kem, 9-0; Bryant Davis, G/R, for. Nathan Hatch, RM; Ian Arnold, Glk, fall Colton Befus, WR, 1:22; Bentley Johnson, Cok, fall Ethan Zancanella, Wri, 3:12

Semifinals, Rowdy Pfeil, Mor, fall Bryant Davis, G/R, 4:41; Ian Arnold, Glk, fall Bentley Johnson, Cok, 4:41

195: First round, Parker Schlater, Mor, pin Dallas Oliver, Lov, 1:27; Tate Clutter, G/R, bye; Brady Tosh, SE, pin Ethan Mack, Wri, 1:21; Chance Watt, The, pin Michael Grimes, Kem, 2:36; Pacen Gifford, Lus, pin Gabe Cash, Sho, 1:19; Owen McAdams, WR, dec Cade Griffits, Glk, 3-1; Tristan Gray, Sar, bye; Hayden Walker, Kem, pin David Cruz, Han, 0:56.

Quarterfinals, Parker Schlater, Mor, fall Tate Clutter, G/R, 1:11; Brady Tosh, SE, dec Chance Wyatt, The, 8-4; Owen McAdams, WR, fall pacen Gifford, Lus, 3:43; Hayden Walker, Kem, fall Tristan Gray, Sar, 0:22

Semifinals, Parker Schlater, Mor, fall Brady Tosh, SE, 1:04; Hayden Walker, Kem, fall Owen McAdams, WR, 0:59

220: First round, Phoenix Buske, Wri, bye; Thomas Archibald, Kem, bye; Gavin Robinson, Sun, bye; Coy Trainor, Lov, bye; Jasper Caldera, Lus, bye; Dade Greene, G/R, dec Jonathan Hilder, Sho, 3-2; Andrik Moreno, Glk, pin Kaden Hedley, Sar, 0:50; Logan Cole, The, bye.

Quarterfinals, Phoenix Buske, Wri, fall Thomas Archibald, Kem, 0:25; Coy Trainor, Lov, fall Gavin Robinson, Sun, 0:45; Jasper Caldera, Lus, dec Dade Greene, G/R, 6-1; Logan Cole, The, fall Andrik Moreno, Glk, 1:16

Semifinals, Phoenix Buske, Wri, dec Coy Trainor, Lov, 5-3; Logan Cole, The, fall Jasper Caldera, Lus, 4:49

285: First round, Will Baker, SE< bye; Colter Thormahlen, RM, bye; Sheldon Jolley, Hul, pin Bradon Veach, Sho, 3:26; Remington Ferree, The, bye; Zeb Goodrich, Wri, bye; Cole Barrett, WR, bye; Dawson Flahaven, Sun, bye; Asencion Pelham, BP, bye.

Quarterfinals, Will Baker, SE, fall Colter Thormahlen, RM, 3:02; Remington Ferree, The, fall Sheldon Jolley, Hul, 2:46; Zeb Goodrich, Wri, dec Cole Barrett, WR, 5-2; Asencion Pelham, BP, fall Dawson Flahaven, Sun, 0:30

Semifinals, Remington Ferree, The, dec Will Baker, SE, 6-0; Asencion Pelham, BP, 0:15

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments