{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Team (through semifinals): Star Valley, 232; Douglas, 137.5; Powell, 127; Worland, 101; Torrington, 95; Pinedale, 87; Rawlins, 81; Cody 57.5; Lander 49; Lyman 47; Wheatland, 43.5; Riverton, 40; Burns-Pine Bluffs, 32.5; Buffalo, 31; Newcastle-Upton, 30; Mountain View, 26; Jackson, 10

106: First round, Nycholas Melchor, Dou, fall, Colt Nicholson, Pow, 4:34; Colton Gehlhausen, Pin, maj dec, John 'JJ' Hunsaker, SV, 11-3; Blake Durfree, N/U, fall Kyle Anderson, Wor, 3:36; Chaz Condos, Lym, fall Colter Guty, Whe, 2:46; Devin Weber, Whe, tech fall, Mason Myers, Buf, 6:00, 17-2; Jacob Guild, SV, fall, Emma Karhu, Pow, 1:45; Blayne Coleman, Raw, maj dec, Tristan Haley, Pin, 8-0; Sefton Douglass, Lym, fall, Cael Holmes, N/U, 3:05

Quarterfinals, Nycholas Melchor, Dou, dec Colton Gehlhausen, Pin, 5-3; Chaz Condos, Lym, tech fall Blake Durfee, N/U, 6:00 19-3; Jacob Guild, SV, fall Devin Weber, Whe, 0:55; Sefton Douglass, Lym, tech fall Blayne Coleman, Raw, 2:47, 17-2

Semifinals, Nycholas Melchor, Dou, fall Chaz Condos, Lym, 6:00; Sefton Douglass, Lym, dec Jacob Guild, SV, 7-2

113: First round, Domanic Hartley, Wor, fall, Matt Stroble, Cod, 1:59; Wyatt Madole, Pin, fall Chance Himle, Dou, 1:58; Rylan Wehr, Dou, fall Madison McCart, Tor, 1:13; Waylon Nelson, SV, fall, Kazzen Siler, Lym, 2:32; Colton Briscoe, Buf, fall, Brayan Ortega, Raw, 3:56; Winston Green, SV, fall, Aiden Kontour, Whe, 0:41; Jory McFarland, N/U, fall Logan Werner, Pow, 0:47; Cody Phelps, Pin, fall, Joel Vroman, Riv, 2:33

Quarterfinals, Domanic Hartley, Wor, maj dec Wyatt Madole, Pin, 9-0; Waylon Nelson, SV, dec Rylan Wehr, Dou, 9-3; Winston Green, SV, tech fall Colton Briscoe, Buf, 5:17, 19-2; Cody Phelps, Pin, fall Jory McFarland, N/U, 1:23

Semifinals, Dominic Hartley, Wor, dec Waylon Nelson, SV, 7-5; Cody Phelps, Pin, fall Winston Green, SV, 3:45

120: First round, Adam Bankert, Wor, fall, Austin Petty, Raw, 0:23; Brady Stingley, Riv, Braxton Sabey, Lym, 5:37; Keegan Meyer, Whe, fall, Paxton Garner, Lym, 1:05; Brayden Andrews, SV, fall, Conor Carey, Lan, 3:13; Jayden Archuleta, Dou, dec, Jake Hicks, Whe, 3-2; Trevor Feller, Pow, fall, Dylan Fauber, Buf, 2:21; Reid Holmes, N/U, fall, Kael Matthews, Dou, 5:06; Haze Child, SV, fall Tipton Wilson, Jac, 2:41

Quarterfinals, Adam Bankert, Wor, fall Brady Stingley, Riv, 1:42; Brayden Andrews, SV, fall Keegan Meyer, Whe, 1:52; Jayden Archuleta, Dou, fall Trevor Feller, Pow, 3:21; Haze Child, SV, Reid Holmes, N/U, 3:34

Semifinals, Brayden Andrews, SV, sv Adam Bankert, Wor, 4-2; Haze Child, SV, fall Jayden Archuleta, Dou, 3:25

126: First round, Dallas Lopez, Buf, tech fall, Conor Manlove, B/PB, 5:54, 17-1; Spencer Larson, SV, bye; Charlie Koss, Dou, fall, Evan Habeck, Pow, 0:28; Keegan Gehlhausen, Pin, fall, Jacob Snell, Pin, 3:51; Quentin Meyer, Tor, fall, Dylan Anderson, Lan, 0:23; Michael Maddox, Pow, fall, Michael Sandusky, Tor, 1:07; Gullian Comstock, Wor, other1, Kein Anderson, Wor; Tristan Hicks, SV, tech fall, Dustin Karr, Whe, 4:19, 15-0

Quarterfinals, Spencer Larson, SV, fall Dallas Lopez, Buf, 1:23; Keegan Gehlhausen, Pin, dec Charlie Koss, Dou, 4-2; Quentin Meyer, Tor, maj dec Michael Maddox, Pow, 13-3; Tristan Hicks, SV, fall Cullian Comstock, Wor, 2:56

Semifinals, Keegan Gehlhausen, Pin, fall Spencer Larson, SV, 4:13; Tristan Hicks, SV, dec Quentin Meyer, Tor, 9-2

132: First round, Kale Corley, N/U, fall Riley Bennet, Pow, 1:21; Logan Branigan, B/PB, for., Richie Brewer, Lym; Brady Deming, Cod, SV, sv, Pake Haun, Tor, 8-6; Grayson Hicks, SV, fall, Breoghan Reynolds, Raw, 1:09; Daniel Weyrich, Wor, fall, Aidan Coberly, N/U, 0:58; Corey Linebaugh, Pow, fall, Joe Thomspon, SV, 1:09; Devon Swisher, Dow, fall, Robert Myers, Buf, 3:19; Nathan Redman, Lan, fall, Tanner Collins, MV, 1:02

Quarterfinals, Kale Corley, N/U, dec Logan Brannigan, B/PB, 9-2; Grayson Hicks, SV, maj dec Brady Deming, Cod, 12-4; Corey Linebaugh, Pow, dec Daniel Weyrich, Wor, 7-5; Nathan Redman, Lan, dec Devon Swisher, Dou, 6-5

Semifinals, Grayson Hicks, SV, dec Kale Corley, N/U, 5-3; Nathan Redman, Lan, fall Corey Linebaugh, Pow, 3:18

138: First round, Gabriel Munoz, Raw, fall, Matt Sandoval, Cod, 2:34; Zain Fitzgerald, Cod, fall Jacob Rhoades, N/U, 1:18; Austin Fox, Tor, dec, Kaleb Bigelow, Pin, 3-2; Hagen Lamoreaux, Lym, dec, Zachary Patterson, SV, 8-4; Tristen Lungren, Wor, fall, Ethan Read, Whe, 2:54; Harrison Hoopes, SV, maj dec, Ian Grover, Pin, 10-0; Keltan Ewing, Dow, fall Aaron Carver, Wor, 3:15; Reese Karst, Pow, fall Gavin Durfree, N/U, 1:00

Quarterfinals, Gabriel Munoz, Raw, fall Zain Fitzgerald, Cod, 5:34; Hagen Lamoreaux, Lym, maj dec Austin Fox, Tor, 18-7; Tristen Lungren, Wor, dec Harrison Hoopes, SV, 7-2; Reese Karst, Pow, fall Keltan Ewing, Dou, 1:07

Semifinals, Gabriel Munoz, Raw, dec Hagen Lamoreaux, Lym, 8-7; Reese Karst, Pow, dec Tristen Lungren, Wor, 9-3

145: First round, Clay Reiner, Buf, tech fall, Josh Rose, Wor, 4:00, 21-4; Tyler Grenz, Cod, dec Henry Hershock, Jac, 10-5; Kagan Lenzen, Dou, tech fall, Zach Cudney, B/PB, 4:11, 15-0; Ren King, SV, rule, Kale Johnson, SV; Tristen Kingsley, Tor, fall, Colton Woffinden, Wor, 1:14; Cole Davis, Pow, fall, Chevy Fackrell, Lym, 1:39; Drake Amundson, Whe, fall, Collin Linderman, Cod, 0:40; Ridge Briggs, Riv, fall Levi Bezold, Raw, 5:23

Quarterfinals, Clay Reiner, Buf, dec Tyler Grenz, Cod, 7-1; Ren King, SV, fall Kagan Lenzen, Dou, 3:09; Tristen Kingsley, Tor, dec Cole Davis, Pow, 9-5; Ridge Briggs, Riv, dec Drake Amundson, Whe, 6-0

Semifinals, Ren King, SV, dec Clay Reiner, Buf, 6-5; Ridge Briggs, Riv, fall Tristen Kingsley, Tor, 1:30

152: First round, Seth DeWitt, Whe, dec, Casey Britton, Tor, 12-5; Tray Hyatt, Riv, fall, William Moore, Dou, 1:09; Kye Hicks, Whe, fall, Jace Skovgard, Buf, 4:53; Jack Sweeney, Lan, fall Drew Trotter, Cod, 1;19; Aragon Garro, Raw, fall Skylar Jenkins, N/U, 1:34; Tyson Hoopes, SV, fall, Toney Mickelson, SV, 0:49; Brendan Martin, Lym, fall, Koby Case, Dou, 1:47; Brody Karhu, Pow, fall, Hunter Gines, Lym, 2:00

Quarterfinals, Tray Hyatt, Riv, dec Seth DeWitt, Whe, 8-5; Jack Sweeny, Lan, maj dec Kye Hicks, Whe, 17-7; Tyson Hoopes, SV, maj dec Aragon Garro, Raw, 14-0; Brody Karhu, Pow, fall Brendan Martin, Lym, 1:01

Semifinals, Jack Sweeney, Lan, dec Tray Hyatt, Riv, 6-4; Brody Karhu, Pow, fall Tyson Hoopes, SV, 1:23

160: First round, Jacob Polkowske, Tor, fall, Kevin Ferguson, Tor, 1:27; Greyson Hunsaker, SV, fall, Sadler Smith, Jac, 4:24; Christian Coffman, Dou, fall Mark Merryfield, B/PB, 3:34; Kyle Kunz, SV, fall, Cross Hernandez, Whe, 3:23; Luke Goncalves, Wor, fall, Connor Collins, Lym, 2:22; Mark Wlaker, MV, fall, Skyler Erickson, Pin, 4:36; Kadin Forney, Raw, dec, Keaton Stone, Cod, 6-4; Seth Horton, Pow, fall, Ty Harris, Wor, 0:19

Quarterfinals, Jacob Polkowske, Tor, fall Greyson Hunsaker, SV, 3:02; Kyle Kunz, SV, dec Christian Coffman, Dou, 12-11; Luke Goncalves, Wor, maj dec Mark Walker, MV, 15-5; Seth Horton, Pow, fall Kadin Forney, Raw, 3:31

Semifinals, Jacob Polkowske, Tor, dec Kyle Kunz, SV, 9-2; Luke Goncalves, Wor, fall Seth Horton, Pow, 2:40

170: First round, Damon Taylor, Raw, fall, Tyler Juma, Tor, 0:55; Cameron Schmidt, Pow, fall, Alex Vogt, Cod, 0:58; Boe Clayson, B/PB, dec, Peyton Woffinden, Wor, 3-0; Josh Jones, Cod, fall, Robert Hendon, Whe, 1:25; Dax Read, Dou, fall, Bridger Harris, MV, 1:17; Kirby Castagno, Jac, fall, David Wlaker, SV, 0:45; Josh Kinglsey, Tor, fall, Kash Purser, MV, 1:52; Koa DeLong, SV, fall, Jason Black, Raw, 0:49

Quarterfinals, Damon Taylor, Raw, maj dec Cameron Schmidt, Pow, 19-7; Josh Jones, Cod, dec Boe Clayson, B/PB, 4-0; Dax Read, Dou, fall Kirby Castagno, Jac, 0:47; Koa DeLong, SV, dec Josh Kingsley, Tor, 8-2

Semifinals, Damon Taylor, Raw, sv Josh Jones, Cod, 5-3; Koa DeLong, SV, dec Dax Read, Dou, 5-0

182: First round, Isaac Goncalves, Wor, fall, Jaylon Martinez, Dou, 0:16; Ethan Carson, Pin, fall Ricky Hoffman, Riv, 0:23; Lash Branigan, B/PB, fall, Kyle Watson, MV, 0:38; Bo Dearcorn, Pow, fall, Kyle Wanek, SV, 1:08; Kyle Thurin, B/PB, maj dec, Brandon Haun, Wor, 15-4; Desmon Martinez, Raw, maj dec, Nate Hunt, Cod, 11-3; Gabe Mitchel, Tor, fall, Garrett Parker, Raw, 3:42; Trent Clark, SV, fall Jonny Williams, Cod, 0:48

Quarterfinals, Isaac Goncalves, Wor, fall Ethan Carson, Pin, 1:23; Bo Dearcorn, Pow, fall Lash Branigan, B/PB, 0:26; Kyle Thurin, B/PB, tech fall Desmon Martinez, Raw, 5:12, 20-5; Trent Clark, SV, fall Gabe Mitchel, Tor, 2:37

Semifinals, Bo Dearcorn, Pow, fall Lash Branigan, B/PB, 1:59; Trent Clark, SV, fall Kyle Thurin, B/PB, 3:44

195: First round, Dylon Case, Dou, fall, Cam Cabarett, Wor, 0:40; Kolby Carson, Pin, fall, JaAron Smith, SV, 3:12; Wyatt Crane, Whe, fall, Trever Condos, MV, 0:44; Connor O'Brien, SV, fall, Kolby Parker, Dou, 1:17; Ben Banville, B/PB, fall, John Brown, Jac, 0:39; Carsen Olsen, Pow, fall, Danny Becker, Cod, 2:35; Rhiley Grubbs, Tor, fall, Keith Borrelli, Wor, 0:30; Charlie Beaudrie, Cod, fall, Josh Womack, N/U, 0:32

Quarterfinals, Dylon Case, Dou, fall Kolby Carson, Pin, 1:02; Wyatt Crane, Whe, dec Connor O'Brien, 5-2; Ben Banville, B/PB, maj dec Carsen Olsen, Pow, 9-1; Charlie Beaudrie, Cod, tech fall Rhiley Grubbs, Tor, 317, 18-3 

Semifinals, Dylon Case, Dou, fall Wyatt Crane, Whe, 3:13; Charlie Beaudrie, Cod, dec Ben Banville, B/PB, 9-3

220: First round, Cody Pinkerton, Dou, fall, Brandon Deen, Tor, 0:10; Matt Wolfard, Lym, tech fall, Jerry Bennett, Riv, 3:26, 19-4; Reece Woodard, N/U, bye; Kadar Criddle, Pin, fall, Gabe Neild, SV, 1:21; Domingo Acosta, Raw, fall, Aaron Oria, Dou, 1:53; Tyson Condos, MV, maj dec, Duy Linh Hoang, Pow, 8-0; Aaron Williams, Buf, fall, Weston Simianer, N/U, 3:31; Brennan Harris, SV, fall Jeff Williams, Cod, 1:53

Quarterfinals, Cody Pinkerton, Dou, fall Matt Wolfard, Lym, 0:38; Kadar Criddle, Pin, fall Reece Woodard, N/U, 0:59; Tyson Condos, MV, fall Domingo Acosta, Raw, 5:10; Brennan Harris, SV, fall Aaron Williams, Buf, 0:57

Semifinals, Cody Pinkerton, Dou, fall Kadar Criddle, Pin, 2:42; Brennan Harris, SV, fall Aaron Williams, Buf, 0:58

285: First round, Kie Foster, Raw, fall, Dodge Westercamp, Pin, 0:40; Thomas Burkett, MV, dec, Lincoln Siebert, B/PB, 7-4; Brandon Bennick, Tor, fall, Sawyer Mauthe, Pow, 1:32; Edel Diaz-Jaime, Dou, fall, Kris Topaum, Riv, 3:34; Hunter Pope, Buf, fall, Ty Spiess, Lan, 0:39; Carson Cantu, Pin, fall, Seth Wouldroupe, B/PB, 0:47; Brody Hernandez, Wor, dec, Reid Foster, Dou, 5-0; Parker Merritt, SV, fall, Koby Tigner, Wor, 1:01

Quarterfinals, Kie Foster, Raw, fall Thomas Burkett, MV, 2:10; Brandon Bennick, Tor, fall Edel Diaz-Jaime, Dou, 2:48; Carson Cantu, Pin, dec Hunter Pope, Buf, 3-2; Parker Merrit, SV, fall Brody Hernandez, Wor, 1:54

Semifinals, Brandon Bennick, Tor, fall Kie Foster, Raw, 1:53; Parker Merritt, SV, fall Carson Cantu, Pin, 1:34

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments