{{featured_button_text}}
WyoVarsity logo

Team (through semifinals): Thunder Basin, 167.5; Kelly Walsh, 155; Green River, 144; Cheyenne East, 137; Rock Springs, 127.5; Natrona County, 114.5; Sheridan, 104; Cheyenne Centeral, 97; Evanston, 69; Laramie, 33; Cheyenne South, 27; Gillett, 11

106: First round, Seamus Casey, TB, rule, Alex Draper, TB; Kael Johnson, NC, fall, Christian Meza, She, 0:54; Colt Welsh, Gil, fall, Tate Tromble, NC, 2:37; Gavin Mancini, KW, maj dec, Cameron Burns, Lar, 8-0; Isaax Lopez, CC, fall Alix Aragon, Eva, 3:17; Clancy Mummert, Lar, dec, Brandon VanGieson, Eva, 7-1; Landon Trujillo, CE, fall Sage Shrove, CS, 3:03; Clayson Mele, GR, fall, Gabe Bland, She, 0:57

Quarterfinals, Seamus Casey, TB, tech fall Kael Johnson, NC, 4:15, 15-0; Colt Welsh, Gil, fall Gavin Mancini, KW, 0:29; Isaac Lopez, CC, dec Clancy Mummert, Lar, 5-4; Clayson Mele, GR, fall Landon Trujillo, CE, 2:35

Semifinals, Seamus Casey, TB, DQ, Colt Welsh, Gil; Clayson Mele, GR, fall Isaac Lopez, CC, 2:54

113: First round, Adam Roberts, CC, fall, Cole Hilliker, CC, 1:45; Nathan Campos, GR, fall Austin Enriquez, Gil, 1:05; David Stice, CE, fall Kane Mihalek, CE, 1:44; Lane Jackson, KW, fall, Landen Roberts, NC, 4:26; Rudy Osborne, She, fall, Kurtis Bost, RS, 2:52; Tim Henry, RS, for. Garret Marker, KW; Jaxin Moore, EVA, fall, Issac Wood, CS, 1:18; Dominic Martinez, GR, fall, Drew Prosenick, TB, 1:16

Quarterfinals, Adam Roberts, CC, fall Nathan Campos, GR, 5:00; David Stice, CE, dec Lane Jackson, KW, 5-2; Tim Henry, RS, tech fall Rudy Osborne, She, 2:21; 15-0; Dominic Martinez, GR, dec Jaxin Moore, GR, 5-0

Semifinals, David Stice, CE, sv Adam Roberts, CC, 7-5; Dominic Martinez, GR, dec Tim Henry, RS, 6-2

120: First round, Amos Solano, CE, fall, Dylan Brenton, NC, 2:48; Lukas Maxwell, TB, fall, RJ Davidson, RS, 3:25; Jason Hoskins, CE, fall, Logan Elsen, EVA, 2:37; Kyler Henderson, NC, fall, Lucas Hill, Gil, 4:45; Hunter Goodwin, She, fall, Jose Rodriguez, Lar, 0:53; Devyn Mostellar, KW, fall Henry Carrier: RS, 1:06; Gabe Trujillo, CS, inj., Parker Lee, TB, 5:59; Kade Flores, GR, fall Aiden Gregory, CS, 1:01

Quarterfinals, Amos Solano, CE, fall Lukas Maxwell, TB, 1:20; Kyler Henderson, NC, fall Jason Hoskins, CE, 3:21; Hunter Goodwin, She, dec Devyn Mostellar, KW, 11-8; Kade Flores, GR, fall Gabe Trujillo, CS, 1:03

Semifinals, Amos Solano, CE, maj dec Kyler Henderson, NC, 11-3; Hunter Goodwin, She, dec Kade Flores, GR, 5-2

126: First round, Reese Osborne, She, fall, Nathaniel Sausedo, NC, 1:55; Kade Knezovich, GR, fall Carter Parker, TB, 3:09; Bryson Vasquez, CE, fall Tyson Stephens, Gil, 0:48; Noah Hone, KW, fall, Pedro Silva, CS, 0:56; Mikey Fischer, CS, fall Camar Nunn, 1:39; Garret Fletcher, RS, fall, Tyler Dorrell, CE, 0:51; Joshua Morbeto, TB, dec., Kody Rex, EVA, 9-5; Zack Vasquez, RS, for., Issac Price, KW

Quarterfinals, Reese Osborne, She, maj dec Kade Knezovich, GR, 9-1; Noah Hone, KW, tech fall Bryson Vasquez, CE, 3:45, 15-0; Mikey Fischer, CS, dec Garret Fletcher, RS, 12-7; Zack Vasquez, RS, fall Joshua Morbeto, TB, 0:37

Semifinals, Reese Osborne, She, dec Noah Hone, KW, 7-3; Zack Vasquez, RS, dec Mikey Fischer, CS, 6-1

132: First round, Noah Gallegos, Ce, fall, Jordan Ennis, CE, 0:58; Cyruss Meeks, NC, fall, Alex Eisenbraun, Gil, 2:25; Dominic Dominguez, CS, for., Baran Lechner, TB; Kendell Cummings, EVA, fall, Ben Ruckman, Lar, 3:29; Tyler Combridge, She, dec, Cade Pugh, CE, 10-3; Ashton Dupape, RS, fall, Bronson LaFontaine, GR, 1:51; Rowdy Saavedra, EVA, dec., Cael Porter, TB, 8-7; Jace Palmer, KW, dec., Jacob Weipert, GR, 9-5

Quarterfinals, Cyruss Meeks, NC, dec Noah Gallegos, CE, 8-2; Kendell Cimming, EVA, dec Dominic Dominguez, CS, 1-0; Ashton Dupape, RS, dec Tyler Combridge, She, 7-4; Jace Palmer, KW, fall Rowdy Saavedra, EVA, 3:18

Semifinals, Cyrus Meeks, NC, dec Kendell Cummings, EVA, 10-3; Jace Palmer, KW, dec Ashton Dupape, RS, 5-3

138: First round, Hayden Corw, She, fall, Isaac Sell, Lar, 5:16; Kaeden Wilcox, NC, fall, Keaton Anderson, CE, 0:19; Dylan Catlin, TB, tech fall, Logan Orr, KW, 2:14, 16-0; Trevor Allred, RS, fall, Brock Roberts, EVA, 1:01; Shawn Smith, CE, fall, Hunter Henderson, Gil, 1:01; Justin Flores, GR, fall, Wyatt King, CC, 2:18; Tyler Wilken, CS, fall Keanyn Weber, TB, 1:58; Cameron Metcalf, RS, fall, Tristan Covault, NC, 1:17

Quarterfinals, Hayden Crow, She, dec Kaeden Wilcox, NC, 5-4; Dylan Catlin, TB, fall Trevor Allred, RS, 1:47; Shawn Smith, CE, maj dec Justin Flores, GR, 14-4; Cameron Metcalf, RS, fall Tyler Wilken, CS, 2:45

Semifinals, Hayden Crow, She, dec Dylan Catlin, TB, 9-6; Cameron Metcalf, RS, dec Shawn Smith, CE, 6-1

145: First round, Warren Carr, TB, fall, Kaden Wilson, GR, 1:25; Dawsyn Winchell, CE, fall Landon Toth, RS, 5:55; Drake deCastro, She, fall, Lance Roadifer, CE, 2:38; Sam Henderson, KW, dec, Colton Davidson, RS, 11-9; Johnathan Vroman, CE, fall, Brendyn Nelson, NC, 5:20; Garrett Harris, GR, fall, Nati Merrill, Lar, 3:27; Braydon Marks, CE, dec, Brock Steel, She, 6-4; Analu Benabise, KW, fall, Logan Geiser, TB, 3:14

Quarterfinals, Warren Carr, TB, fall Dawsyn Winchell, CE, 1:58; Same Henderson, KW, fall Drake deCastro, She, 5:57; Garrett Harris, GR, dec Johnathan Vroman, CC, 9-4; Analu Benabise, KW, fall Braydon Marks, CC, 2:17

Semifinals, Warren Carr, TB, tech fall Sam Henderson, KW, 5:11, 15-0; Analu Benabise, KW, tech fall Garret Harris, GR, 6:00, 20-5

152: First round, Quinn Heyneman, She, fall, Jesse Thornton, KW, 1:02; Hunter Weickham, NC, dec, Sam Lister, CS, 6-0; Jackson Hesford, CE, fall, Wyatt Fletcher, RS, 1:24; RJ Stassinsos, RS, fall Bryson Davis, EVA, 1:45; Dawson Hayden, Gil, fall, Jarrod Dilly, CC, 3:11; Tanner Adam, GR, fall Payton Graham, EVA, 0:27; Ryan Robertson, TB, maj dec, Benson Avery, Gil, 13-1; Josh Kraus, KW, for., Cody Edlund, TB

Quarterfinals, Quinn Heyneman, She, fall Hunter Weickham, NC, 2:38; Jackson Hesford, CE, maj dec RJ Stassinos, RS, 13-5; Tanner Adam, GR, dec Dawson Hayden, Gil, 6-0; Josh Kraus, KW, dec Ryan Robertson, TB, 6-4

Semifinals, Jackson Hesford, CE, dec Quinn Heyneman, She, 15-12; Josh Kraus, KW, dec Tanner Adam, GR, 9-4

160: First round, Brian Nicholson, CC, fall Blake Birkle, NC, 3:47; Rigden Wagstaff, EVA, fall, Max Orr, GR, 3:23; Landin Eldridge, CE, fall, Joseph Serrano, Gil, 1:45; Jon Ty Leininger, GR, fall, Ryan Hines, TB, 2:53; Nathan Lundberg, CC, fall, Devon Harrison, Gil, 3;44; Tristan Profaizer, RS, fall, Ashton Wagenor, She, 3:25; Brenden Clem, She, fall Brant Rieker, KW, 0:44; Kevin Anderson, KW, maj dec, Vincent Genatone, NC, 15-6

Quarterfinals, Brian Nicholson, CC, fall Rigden Wagstaff, EVA, 3:41; Jon Ty Leininger, GR, fall Landin Eldridge, CE, 5:03; Tristan Profaizer, RS, maj dec Nathan Lundberg, CC, 13-3; Brenden Clem, She, fall Kevin Anderson, KW, 1:04 

Semifinals, Brian Nicholson, CC, sv Jon Ty Leininger, GR, 5-3; Tristan Profaizer, RS, fall Brenden Clem, She, 1:57

170: First round, Riley Mitchell, TB, fall, Jack Mortimer, NC, 1:53; Lance Kettering, RS, fall, Quinton Mangus, She, 3:08; Andrew Gauthier, CC, fall, Thomas Harvey, GR, 2:55; Kaden Lloyd, GR, fall, Jim Strobbe, She, 2:40; Blaise Ronnau, CE, dec, Jacob Wood, CS, 9-7; Adin Barabos, TB, dec, Rylie Griggs, EVA, 12-6; Andrew Johnson, CC, fall, Jamen Livingstone, Lar, 0:55; Kole Kraus, KW, rule Bode Draper, KW

Quarterfinals, Riley Mitchell, TB, maj dec Lance Kettering, RS, 12-2; Kaden Lloyd, GR, fall Andrew Gauthier, CC, 2:44; Blaise Ronnau, CE, fall Aidin Barabos, TB, 1:39; Kole Kraus, KW, dec Andrew Johnson, CC, 8-1

Semifinals, Kole Kraus, maj dec Blaise Ronnau, CE, 17-7; Riley Mitchell, TB, dec Kaden Lloyd, GR, 4-2

182: First round, Coby Goossen, CC, fall, Carson Knezovich, RS, 4:51; Joseph Romero, RS, fall Joseph Garcia, CS, 1:53; Dayton Porter, TB, fall, Dominic Lopez, CE, 5:58; Luke Nathan, KW, fall, Marshall Mickelson, Lar, 0:27; Bradley Whitright, CE, maj dec, Colter Helm, NC, 14-2; Clay Lester, EVA, dec Camden McArthur, She, 6-5; Christophe Richter, TB, dec, Isaac Welch, Gil, 5-0; Payton Tucker, GR, fall, Calvin Webb, Lar, 0:35

Quarterfinals, Coby Goossen, CC, dec Joseph Romero, RS, 6-1; Dayton Porter, TB, fall Luke Nathan, KW, 1:42; Bradley Whitright, CE, fall Clay Lester, EVA, 5:08; Payton Tucker, GR, fall Christophe Richter, TB, 0:25

Semifinals, Payton Tucker, GR, fall Bradley Whitright, CE, 0:28; Dayton Porter, TB, dec Coby Goossen, CC, 17-14

195: First round, Val Herd, CC, fall, Noah Gill, Lar, 1:11; Seth Burr, KW, bye; Pablo Escalante, EVA, fall, Brock Sather, TB, 4:28; Zech Aguilar, Lar, fall Josiah Aragon, CE, 1:41; Lucas Mizel, CE, fall, Gage Kirschner, She, 1:10; Dalton Black, RS, dec, Duane Nussbaum, KW, 8-2; Gage Terrll, TB, fall, Rigan Hoggatt, EVA, 1:05; Yahav Shraiber, NC, fall, Blaine Richards, RS, 0:43

Quarterfinals, Val Herd, CC, fall Seth Burr, KW, 5:21; Pablo Escalante, EVA, sv Zech Aguilar, Lar, 3-1; Dalton Black, RS, fall Lucas Mizel, CE, 1:47; Yahav Shraiber NC, fall Gage Terrell, TB, 1:55

Semifinals, Pablo Escalante, EVA, fall Val Herd, CC, 1:47; Yahav Shraiber, NC, fall Dalton Black, RS, 1:07

220: First round, Terren Swartz, TB, bye; Sage Wilde, GR, fall Dylan Skillings, TB, 1:22; Tanner Martin, CC, fall, Ben Martinez, Lar, 1:37; Trevin Evenson, NC, fall, Ethan Johnson, She, 1:04; Zach Higgins, CE, fall, Payt Burton, EVA, 1:27; Brandon Mortensen, RS, bye; Marshall Brown, CE, fall, Hunter Bjorkquist, CC, 2:33; Jesus Alvarado, KW, fall, Ryan Thappa, KW, 1:45

Quarterfinals, Terren Swartz, TB, fall Sage Wilde, GR, 0:12; Tanner Martin, CC, dec Trevin Evenson, NC, 8-6; Zach Higgins, CE, fall Brandon Mortensen, RS, 1:53; Jesus Alvarado, KW, fall Marshall Brown, CE, 3:48

Semifinals, Terren Swartz, TB, fall Tanner Martin, CC, 0:12; Jesus Alvarado, KW, fall Zach Higgins, CE, 0:50

285: First round, Dylen Johnson, TB, fall Colton Serena, CS, 1:31; Eric Orozco, EVA, fall, Jared Warden, KW, 3:47; Dalton McInerney, TB, fall, Connor McBroom, KW, 0:56; AJ Kelly, RS, fall Cevan Hutchins, Gil, 1:18; Mikel Hill, CC, fall, Jordan Conine, CC, 4:25; Thomas Parke, NC, bye; Justin Vela, She, fall, Ben Kruzich, Lar, 3:11; Trevon Smith, NC, fall Jaxson Tilghman, Lar, 1:31

Quarterfinals, Dylen Johnson, TB, fall Eric Orozco, EVA, 4:18; Dalton McInerney, TB, fall AJ Kelly, RS, 5:20; Thomas Parke, NC, fall Mikel Hill CC, 1:52; Trevon Smith, NC, fall Justin Vela, She, 1:47

Semifinals, Dalton McInerney, TB, fall Dylen Johnson, TB, 1:27; Trevon Smith, NC, fall Thomas Parke, NC, 3:44

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments