Subscribe for 33¢ / day
PRCA

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

Central Wyoming Rodeo

Through Thursday

Bareback Bronc Riding: 1, Grant Denny, Minden, Nev., 84.5 points on The Cervi Brothers' Check Please; 2, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 84; 3, (tie) Taylor Broussard and Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 83; 5, Zach Hibler, 82.5; 6, Garrett Shadbolt, 80.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 3.8 seconds; 3, Blake Mindemann, 4.0; 4, (tie) Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D., and Joseph Guze, 4.1; 6, (tie) Justin Shaffer, Hallsville, Texas, and Kody Woodward, Alva, Okla., 4.2.

Team Roping: First round: 1, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.8 seconds, $2,654 each; 2, Tyler Wade/Tyler McKnight, 5.0, $2,308; 3, (tie) Brye Crites/Buddy Hawkins II and Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 5.1, $1,788; 5, Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 5.3, $1,269; 6, (tie) Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, Cyle Denison/Lane Siggins and Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza, 5.5, $577. Second-round leaders: 1, (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison, 4.4 seconds; 3, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7; 4, (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Trey Yates and Ty Blasingame/Levi Tyan, 4.8; 6, (tie) Cory Kidd V/Caleb Anderson and J.B. James Jr/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.0. Average leaders: 1, Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 11.3 seconds; 2, Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 11.4; 3, Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 11.5; 4, Brye Crites/Buddy Hawkins II, 11.8; 5, Ty Blasingame/Levi Tyan, 11.9; 6, Steven Duby/Evan Arnold, 12.0.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Jade Blackwell, 84 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Pearl; 2, (tie) Jake Watson, Hudson’s Hope, British Columbia; Tyler Corrington and Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 83; 5, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta, 82.5; 6. Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 82.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, (tie) Ike Fontenot, Ville Platte, La., and Jayce Johnson, 8.5 seconds; 3, Marshall Leonard, Shongaloo, La., 8.6; 4, Reno Gonzales, Scott, La., 8.7; 5, (tie) Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., and Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 8.9.

Barrel Racing: 1, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 17.20 seconds; 2, (tie) Kathy Grimes, Medical Lake, Wash., and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.32; 4, Sydni Blanchard, Pueblo, Colo., 17.39; 5, Brittney Barnett, 17.40; 6, Darby Fox, 17.43.

Bull Riding: 1, Aaron Williams, Pismo Beach, Calif., 88 points on Big Rafter Rodeo's Rebel Yell; 2, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 87.5; 3, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 86.5; 4, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 83; 5, Riley Blankenship, 82; 6, Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 81.5.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments