Try 3 months for $3
Cheyenne Frontier Days

Cheyenne Frontier Days

Sunday, at Cheyenne

Bareback Bronc Riding: (final round winners) 1, (tie) Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., on J Bar J Rodeo’s Beyond Bugs, and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Black Tie, 88 points, $1,450 each. 3, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 86.5, $900. 4, Lane McGehee, Victoria, Texas, 86, $600. 5, (tie) Seth Lee Hardwick, Ranchester, and Bill Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, 82.5, $300 each. (average winners) 1, Lowe, 253.5 points, $8,615. 2, McGehee, 252, $6,605. 3, O’Connell, 251.5, $4,882. 4, (tie) Breuer and Tutor, 250, $2,584 each. 6, Hardwick, 249, $1,436. 7, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 247.5, $1,149. 8, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 247, $861.

Steer Wrestling: (final round winners) 1, (tie) Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., and Nick Guy, Sparta, Wis., 8.3 seconds, $1,752 each. 3, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 8.8, $1,386. 4, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 9.8, $1,141. 5, Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., 9.9, $897. 6, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 10.1, $652. 7, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 10.4, $408. 8, Jacob Edler, Dacoma, Okla., 10.5, $163. (average winners) 1, Rudd, 24.0 seconds, $9,493. 2, Guy, 25.1, $8,255. 3, Dru Melvin, 27, $7,017. 4, Cassidy, 27.1, $5,778. 5, Mindemann, 27.4, $4,540. 6, Lewis, 28.1, $3,302. 7, Jorgensen, 29.2, $2,064. 8, Edler, 29.3, $825.

Tie-Down Roping: (final round winners) 1, Ryan Watkins, Morgan Mill, Texas, 10.9 seconds, $1,737. 2, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., $1,510. 3, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 11.5, $1,284. 4, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 12.1, $1,057. 5, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 13.8, $831. 6, Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 14.1, $604. 7, Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 14.5, $378. 8, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 16.1, $151. (average winners) 1, Hanchey, 34.9 seconds, $9,835. 2, Watkins, 36, $8,552. 3, (tie) Kormos and Smith, 36.6, $6,628 each. 5, Douch, 37, $4,704. 6, Cooper, 37.4, $3,421. 7, Harris, 37.7, $2,138. 8, Gray, 39, $855.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (final round winners) 1, (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., on Sankey Pro Rodeo’s Marquee and Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, on Stace Smith ProRodeo’s Resistols Top Hat, 87 points, $1,450 each. 3, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 86, $900. 4, (tie) Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, and Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 85.5, $475 each. 6, (tie) Joey Sonnier III, New Iberia, La., and Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 85, $125 each. (average winners) 1, Cress, 252.5 points, $7,334. 2, (tie) Casper and Diaz, 250, $4,889. 4, Scheer, 247, $2,689. 5, Sonnier III, 246.5, $1,711. 6, Hay, 245, $1,222. 7, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 244, $978. 8, Wright, 243.5, $733.

Team Roping: (final round winners) 1, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla., 7.6 seconds, $1,813 each. 2, Dustin Egusquiza, Mariana, Fla., and Kory Koontz, Stephenville, Texas, 9.2, $1,500. 3, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Clint Summers, Lake City, Fla., 9.3, $1,188. 4, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 9.5, $875. 5, Turner Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Ross Carson, Grassy Butte, N.D., 10.1, $563. 6, Shay Carroll, Hico, Texas, and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 12.5, $313. (average winners) 1, Masters and Harrison, 26.4 seconds, $8,939. 2, Driggers and Nogueira, 28.1, $7,773. 3, Egusquiza and Koontz, 28.5, $6,607. 4, Harris and Carson, 29.2, $5,441. 5, Rogers and Summers, 29.5, $4,275. 6, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 32.4, $3,109. 7, Carroll and Duby, 32.7, $1,943. 8, Ty Bach, Mt. Vernon, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas, 33.1, $777.

Barrel Racing: (final round winners) 1, Stevi Hillman, Weatherford, Texas, 17.66 seconds, $4,940. 2, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.70, $3,705. 3, Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 17.85, $2,470. 4, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 17.87, $1,235. (average winners) 1, Nellie Miller, Cottonwood, Calif., 53.21 seconds, $10,003. 2, Hillman, 53.26, $8,574. 3, Lockhart, 53.28, $7,145. 4, Ganter, 53.54, $6,192. 5, Lord, 53.81, $4,763. 6, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 53.90, $3,811. 7, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 53.92, $2,858. 8, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 53.99, $1,905. 9, Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 54.09, $1,429. 10, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colo., 54.33, $953.

Bull Riding: (final round winners) 1, Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 89 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Soup in a Group, $1, 800. 2, Ruger Piva, Challis, Idaho, 85.5, $1,400. 3, J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, 82, $1,050. 4, Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 81, $750. (average winners) 1, Piva, 252 points, $8,881. 2, Harris, 250, $6,809. 3, Kastner, 238.5, $5,032. 4, (on two) Vastbinder, 176.5, $3,256. 5, Koby Radley, Montpelier, La., 173.5, $2,072. 6, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 168, $1,480. 7, Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 166, $1,184. 8, Gray Essary III, 165.5, $888.

Steer Roping: (final round winners) 1, Brodie Poppino, Big Cabin, Okla., 13.9 seconds, $2,415. 2, Kenyon Burns, Lovington, N.M., 19.7, $2,100. 3, Cody Scheck, Kiowa, Kan., 20.2, $1,785. (average winners) 1, Poppino, 46.4 seconds, $8,974. 2, Burns, 51.1, $7,803. 3, Scheck, 57.5, $6,633. 4, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 29.7, $5,462. 5, Bryce Davis, Ovalo, Texas, 32, $4,291. 6, Quay Howard, Canyon, Texas, 32.3, $3,121. 7, (tie) Jim Locke, Miami, Texas, and Jarrett Blessing, Paradise, Texas, 33.1, $1,366 each.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
3
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments