Subscribe for 33¢ / day
PRCA

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

Through Thursday

Bareback Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 86.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Pretty Woman. 2, Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, 85.5. 3, (tie) Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, and Jamie Howlett, Weatherford, Texas, 85. 5, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 84. 6, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 82. (second round) 1, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Ca., 87.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wilson Sanchez. 2, (tie) Lane McGeHee, Victoria, Texas, and Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 85. 4, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84. 5, Logan Patterson, Kim, Co., 6, Hardwick, 81. (average) 1, Hardwick, 166.5 points. 2, (tie) McGeHee and Feild, 166. 4, (tie) Bennett and Lowe, 165.5. 6, Biglow, 163. 7, Tate Schwagler, Mandan, N.D., 161.5. 8, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 160.5.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, 5.7 seconds. 2, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 6.4. 3, Jacob Edler, Dacoma, Okla., 6.5. 4, (tie) Sam Olson, Buffalo, S.D., and Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 6.9. 6, Chase Black, Coalville, Utah, 7.3. (second round) 1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 7.5. 2, Kody Woodward, Dupree, S.D., 8.2. 3, Nick Guy, Sparta, Mich., 8.3. 4, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 8.7. 5, Cody Harmon, Dublin, Texas, 8.9. 6, (tie) Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, and Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 9.1. (average) 1, Cassidy, 16.7. 2, Guy, 16.8. 3, Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 17.5. 4, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 17.8. 5, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 18.2. 6, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 18.3. 7, Miguel Garcia, Kaycee, 18.6. 8, Kelby Bond, Avondale, Co., 18.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 88 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Utopia. 2, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 84.5. 3, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.5. 4, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 83.0. 5, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Australia, 82. (second round) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Trophy Wife. 2, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85. 3, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 84.5. 4, Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Mont., 84. 5, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas. 6, Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, 81.5. (average) 1, Cress, 166.5 points. 2, Diaz, 166. 3, Casper, 163. 4, (tie) Thurston and Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 159.5. 7, (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Spencer Wright, 158.

Team Roping (first round) 1, Ty Bach, Mt. Vernon, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas, 7.0 seconds. 2, (tie) Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla.; and Cody Callaway, Gillette, and Clay Johnson, Rozet, 8.0. 4, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho, and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 8.3. 5, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 8.4. 6, Chris Francis and Cade Passig, Las Vegas, N.M., 8.6. (second round) 1, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Co., and Joe Mattern, Plantersville, Texas, 7.5 seconds. 2, Kellan Johnson and Jhett Johnson, Casper, 7.6. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 7.7. 4, (tie) Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, Ala., and Trace Porter, Leesville, La.; and Derrick Begay, Seba Delkai, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 8.5. 6, (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil; Clint Gorrell, B, N.D., and Drew Gartner, Killdeer, N.D.; and Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Co., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Co., 8.6. (average) 1, Francis and Passig, 17.5. 2, Bach and Johnson, 18.3. 3, White and Wakefield, 18.5. 4, Driggers and Nogueria, 18.6. 5, Begay and Petska, 18.7. 6, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla. 7, Tyler Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Ross Carson, Grassy Butte, N.D., 19.1. 8, Jr. Dees and Cody Cowden, 19.3.

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding (first round) 1, Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 77 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Watch This. 2, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 74.5. 3, (tie) Rhett Fanning, Martin, S.D., and Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa, 72. 5, (tie) Corey LeFebre, Bloomfield, N.M.; Will Pollock, Utopia, Texas; and Logan Cook, Alto, Texas; 71. (second round) 1, Rowdy Chesser, Kansas, Okla., on Use Primary’s Stan Headings and Rhett Fanning, Martin, S.D., on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Carl, 74 points. 3, (tie) LeFebre, Schuelke and Connor Murnion, Jordan, Mont., 71. 6. Cree Minkoff, Billings, Mont., 70. 7, Logan Cook, Alto, Texas, 69. 8, (tie) Jake Foster, Meadow, S.D., and Jarrod Hammons, Stephenville, Texas, 66. (average) 1, Schuelke, 148. 2, Fanning, 146. 3, (tie) LeFebre and Murnion, 142. 5, Cook, 140. 6, Wright, 136.5. 7, Parker Kempfer, Melbourne, Fla., 134. 8, (tie) Jacob Kammerer, Philip, S.D., and Chris Williams, Greybull, 131.

Tie-Down Roping (first round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 9.4 seconds. 2, Treg Schaack, Canyon, Texas, 10.1. 3, Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 10.3. 4, Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10.6. 5, Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 10.7. 6, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 10.8. (second round) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 10.3. 2, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 10.4. 3, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 10.7. 4, Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., 10.8. 5, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 10.9. 6, Billy Hamilton, Stigler, Okla., 11.6. (average) 1, Pruitt, 21.8 seconds. 2, Smith, 22.8. 3, Gray, 22.9. 4, Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 23.2. 5, Cooper, 23.3. 6, Boardman, 23.6. 7, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 8, Kormos, 24.5.

Barrel Racing: (second round) 1, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.61 seconds. 2, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 17.65. 3, Billie Ann Harmon, Dublin, Texas, 17.68. 4, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 17.76. 5, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 17.77. 6, Shali Lord, Lamar, Co., 17.82. (average) 1, Pozzi Tonozzi, 35.44. 2, Rose, 35 .77. 3, Cervi, 35.84. 4, Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 35.94. 5, (tie) Darling and Lord, 35.96. 7, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colo., 36.00. 8, Wanda Brown, Edgemont, S.D., 36.04.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s #419 and Koby Radley, Montpelier, La., on Dakota Rodeo’s Gangster Can Do, 88 points. 3, (tie) Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, and Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 87.5. 5, (tie) Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., and J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, 86.5. (second round) 1, Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 90 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s American Blood. 2, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 88. 3, Silvano Alves, Decatur, Texas, 86. 4, Radley, 85.35. 5, (tie) Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., and Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 85. (average) 1, Radley, 173.5. 2, (tie) J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, and Askey, 166 points. (on one) 4, Eldred, 90. 5, (tie) Portenier and Duncan, 88, 7, (tie) Bertus and Alves, 86.

1
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments