Try 1 month for 99¢
PRCA

Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association

Through Friday

Bareback Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 86.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Pretty Woman. 2, Seth Hardwick, Ranchester, 85.5. 3, (tie) Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta, and Jamie Howlett, Weatherford, Texas, 85 points. 5, Kyle Charley, Lukachukai, Ariz., 84. 6, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., 82. 7, (tie) Tate Schwagler, Mandan, N.D.; Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah; Blake Smith, Zap, Utah, and Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 81.5. (second round) 1, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Ca., 87.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wilson Sanchez. 2, (tie) Lane McGeHee, Victoria, Texas, and Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah, 85. 4, Caleb Bennett, Tremonton, Utah, 84. 5, Logan Patterson, Kim, Colo. 6, Hardwick, 81. 7, (tie) Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas; Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, and Connor Hamilton, Calgary, Alberta, 80.5. (average) 1, Hardwick, 166.5 points. 2, (tie) McGeHee and Feild, 166. 4, (tie) Bennett and Lowe, 165.5. 6, Biglow, 163. 7, Tate Schwagler, Mandan, N.D., 161.5. 8, Trenton Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 160.5.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, 5.7 seconds, $6,329. 2, Levi Rudd, Chelsea, Okla., 6.1, $5,503. 3, Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 6.4, $4,678. 4, Jacob Edler, Dacoma, Okla., 6.5, $3852. 5, Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., 6.7, $3,027. 6, (tie) Sam Olson, Buffalo, S.D., and Justin Kimsey, Kennewick, Wash., 6.9, $1,787. 8, Chase Black, Coalville, Utah, 7.3, $550. (second round) 1, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 7.5. 2, Kody Woodward, Dupree, S.D., 8.2. 3, Nick Guy, Sparta, Mich., 8.3. 4, Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La., 8.7. 5, Cody Harmon, Dublin, Texas, 8.9. 6, (tie) Scott Guenthner, Provost, Alberta, and Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 9.1. 8, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 9.2. (average) 1, Cassidy, 16.7. 2, Guy, 16.8. 3, Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 17.5. 4, Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 17.8. 5, Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 18.2. 6, Tom Lewis, Lehi, Utah, 18.3. 7, Miguel Garcia, Kaycee, 18.6. 8, Kelby Bond, Avondale, Co., 18.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 88 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeo’s Utopia. 2, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 84.5. 3, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.5. 4, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 83.0. 5, (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas, and Jake Finlay, Australia, 82. 7, (tie) Hawkins Boyce, Malad, Idaho, and Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, S.D., 82. (second round) 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Trophy Wife. 2, Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85. 3, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 84.5. 4, Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Mont., 84. 5, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas. 6, Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, 81.5. 7, Diaz, 80.5. 8, (tie) Joe Harper, Paradise Valley, Nev.; Tyrell J. Smith, Sand Coulee, Mont.; Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, and Casper, 80. (average) 1, Cress, 166.5 points. 2, Diaz, 165. 3, Casper, 163. 4, Rusty Wright, 161. 5, (tie) Thurston and Hay, 159.5. 7, (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Spencer Wright, 158.

Team Roping (first round) 1, Ty Bach, Mt. Vernon, Texas, and Trey Johnson, Weatherford, Texas, 7.0 seconds, $5,959 each. 2, Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, $5,182 each. 3, (tie) Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City, Okla., and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla.; and Cody Callaway, Gillette, and Clay Johnson, Rozet, 8.0, $4,016 each. 5, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho, and Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 8.3, $2,850. 6, Levi Simpson, Ponoka, Alberta, and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, 8.4, $2,073 each. 7, (tie) Chris Francis and Cade Passig, Las Vegas, N.M.; and Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Ca., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 8.6, $907 each. (second round) 1, Garrett Tonozzi, Fruita, Co., and Joe Mattern, Plantersville, Texas, 7.5 seconds. 2, Kellan Johnson and Jhett Johnson, Casper, 7.6. 3, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 7.7. 4, (tie) Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, Ala., and Trace Porter, Leesville, La.; and Derrick Begay, Seba Delkai, Ariz., and Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 8.5. 6, (tie) Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil; Clint Gorrell, B, N.D., and Drew Gartner, Killdeer, N.D.; and Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, Co., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Co., 8.6. (average) 1, Francis and Passig, 17.5. 2, Bach and Johnson, 18.3. 3, White and Wakefield, 18.5. 4, Driggers and Nogueria, 18.6. 5, Begay and Petska, 18.7. 6, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla. 7, Tyler Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Ross Carson, Grassy Butte, N.D., 19.1. 8, Jr. Dees and Cody Cowden, 19.3.

Rookie Saddle Bronc Riding (first round) 1, Lane Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 77 points on Dakota Rodeo’s Watch This, $1,230. 2, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 74.5, $932. 3, (tie) Rhett Fanning, Martin, S.D., and Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa, 72, $559 each. 5, (tie) Corey LeFebre, Bloomfield, N.M.; Will Pollock, Utopia, Texas; Logan Cook, Alto, Texas; Connor Murnion, Jordan, Mont; Chris Williams, Greybull, and Logan Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, 71, $75 each. (second round) 1, Rowdy Chesser, Kansas, Okla., on Use Primary’s Stan Headings and Rhett Fanning, Martin, S.D., on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Carl, 74 points. 3, (tie) LeFebre, Schuelke and Connor Murnion, Jordan, Mont., 71. 6. Cree Minkoff, Billings, Mont., 70. 7, Logan Cook, Alto, Texas, 69. 8, (tie) Jake Foster, Meadow, S.D., and Jarrod Hammons, Stephenville, Texas, 66. (average) 1, Schuelke, 148. 2, Fanning, 146. 3, (tie) LeFebre and Murnion, 142. 5, Cook, 140. 6, Wright, 136.5. 7, Parker Kempfer, Melbourne, Fla., 134. 8, (tie) Jacob Kammerer, Philip, S.D., and Williams, 131.

Tie-Down Roping (first round) 1, Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 9.4 seconds, $6,557. 2, Treg Schaack, Canyon, Texas, 10.1, $5,701. 3, Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 10.3, $4,846. 4, Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10.6, $3,991. 5, Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 10.7, $3,336. 6, Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 10.8, $2,281. 7, (tie) Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., and Brent Lewis, Pinon, N.M., $998 each. (second round) 1, Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, 10.3. 2, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 10.4. 3, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 10.7. 4, Austin Barstow, Springview, Neb., 10.8. 5, Pruitt, 10.9. 6, Billy Hamilton, Stigler, Okla., 11.6. 7, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 11.8. 8, Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 11.9. (average) 1, Pruitt, 21.8 seconds. 2, Smith, 22.8. 3, Gray, 22.9. 4, Harris, 23.2. 5, Cooper, 23.3. 6, Boardman, 23.6. 7, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 23.8. 8, Kormos, 24.5.

Barrel Racing: (second round) 1, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 17.61 seconds. 2, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 17.65. 3, Billie Ann Harmon, Dublin, Texas, 17.68. 4, Michelle Darling, Medford, Okla., 17.76. 5, Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 17.77. 6, Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 17.82. 7, Jessie Telford, 17.86. 8, Becki Mask, Amarillo, Texas, 17.88. (average) 1, Pozzi Tonozzi, 35.44. 2, Rose, 35.77. 3, Cervi, 35.84. 4, Kelly Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 35.94. 5, (tie) Darling and Lord, 35.96. 7, Katelyn Scott, Odessa, Texas, 35.96. 8, Laura Lambert, Wiggins, Colo., 36.00.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Brady Portenier, Caldwell, Idaho, on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s #419 and Koby Radley, Montpelier, La., on Dakota Rodeo’s Gangster Can Do, 88 points, $5,230 each. 3, (tie) Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, and Eli Vastbinder, Athens, Texas, 87.5, $2,763 each. 5, (tie) Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D.; J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, and Trevor Kastner, Roff, Okla., 86.5, $1,052 each. 8, Jordan Spears, Redding, Calif., $592. (second round) 1, Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 90 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s American Blood. 2, Dalan Duncan, Ballard, Utah, 88. 3, Silvano Alves, Decatur, Texas, 86. 4, Radley, 85.35. 5, (tie) Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas; Garrett Tribble, Bristow, Okla., and Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 85. (average) 1, Radley, 173.5. 2, (tie) J.W. Harris, Goldthwaite, Texas, and Askey, 166 points. 4, Eldred, 90. 5, (tie) Portenier and Duncan, 88, 7, (tie) Bertus and Alves, 86.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments