Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Cody Stampede

Monday

Bareback Bronc Riding: 1, Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho, 85 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Tip Off; 2, Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 79.5; 3, (tie) Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., and Zack Brown, Red Bluff, Calif., 79 each.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tucker Allen, Oak View, Calif., 3.9 seconds; 2, Harley Cole, Okotoks, Alberta, 4.5; 3, Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 5.6; 4, Kody Dollery, Caldwell, Texas, 8.5.

Team Roping: 1, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga./Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 5.2 seconds; 2, Lane Santos-Karney, Creston, Calif./Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 11.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Maple Leaf; 2, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 88; 3, Chanse Darling, Hyattville, 83.5; 4, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 82.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 9.2 seconds; 2, Jayce Johnson, Hempstead, Texas, 10.8; 3, Tyler Carl Schweighart, Birdeye, Ark., 10.9; 4, K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 15.6.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kynzie McNeill, Shallowater, Texas, 17.22 seconds; 2, Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont., 17.30; 3, (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 17.50.

Bull Riding: 1, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 89.5 points on MoBetta Rodeo’s Woody; 2, Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 88; 3, Clayton Savage, Yoder, 86.5.

Current Leaders

Bareback Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, on Burch Rodeo’s Maria Bartimoro, and Tyler Nelson, 85 points each; 3, Blake Smith, Zap, N.D., 83.5; 43, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 83; 5, Tilden Hooper, Carthage, Texas, 82; 6, Ty Fast Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, 81.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 3.7 seconds; 2, Tucker Allen, 3.9; 3, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 4.0; 4, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.1; 5, Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 4.2; 6, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.4.

Team Roping: 1, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz./Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 4.1 seconds; 2, (tie) Lane Ivy/Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas; Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.; and Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho/Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.; 5.0 each; 5, (tie) Matt Sherwood, Pima, Arizona/Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas; Garett Chick, Salado, Texas/J.W. Borego, Weston, Colo.; 5.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Rusty Wright, 89; 2, Ryder Wright, 88; 3, Chanse Darling, 83.5; 4, Spencer Wright, 82.5; 5, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 78; 6, J.J. Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 77.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 8.0 seconds; 2, Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla., 8.1; 3, (tie) Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas; Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas; Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas; and Mesquite Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas; 8.4 each.

Barrel Racing: 1, Katie Jolly, Deer Trail, Colo., 17.05 seconds; 2, Kynzie McNeill, 17.22; 3, Carmel Wright, 17.30; 4, (tie) Mary Walker and Lacinda Rose, 17.50; 6, Aimee Kay, Bluff Dale, Texas, 17.51.

Bull Riding: 1, Jeff Askey, 89.5 points; 2, Brennon Eldred, 88; 3, Clayton Savage, 86.5; 4, Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 78; 5, Aaron Williams, Pismo Beach, Calif., 75.63; Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 69.5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments