{{featured_button_text}}
CNFR: Friday

Two bull fighters redirect the bull Master Charge during Friday's performance of the College National Finals Rodeo at the Casper Events Center.

Through Friday

Third go-round winners

Bareback bronc riding: Chance Ames, Sheridan College, 81.5 points; Chance Merrill, Coffeyville CC, 80.0; Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, 79.0; Leighton Berry, Weatherford College, 75.5; Cole Reiner, Casper College, 75.0; Tyler Johnson, Panola Junior College, and Klancy Krenka, College of Southern Idaho, 74.0; Shawn Perkins, Montana State, and Derrik Thompson, Utah Valley, 73.0.

Saddle bronc riding: Riggin Smith, Clarendon College, 79.5 points; Logan Cook, Panola Junior College, 76.0; Parker Fleet, Hill College, 75.0; Jack Bentz, Treasure Valley CC, and Lathan Lyons, McNeese State, 74.0; Dawson Dahm, Panhandle State; Ryder Sanford, McNeese State; and Lane Schuelke, Casper College, 73.5.

Bull riding: Coby Johnson, Sheridan College, 83.0 points; Daylon Swearingen, Panola Junior College, 79.0; Nate Hoey, Lamar CC, 78.5; Colten Fritzlan, Western Texas College, and Ross Freeman, Panola Junior College, 76.5; Greg Shannon, Treasure Valley CC, 75.0; Brett Garza, Wharton County Junior College, 74.5; Justin Neill, New Mexico State, 73.5.

Steer wrestling: Laramie Warren, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 4.0 seconds; Jaret Whitman, Montana State, 4.2; Kolby Bravos, Feather River Collee, and Caden Camp, University of Wyoming, 4.5; Marshall Still, Mid-Plains CC, and Seth Peterson, University of Wyoming, 4.6; Bridger Anderson, Northwestern Oklahoma State, 4.7; Walt Arnold, Cisco College, 4.8.

Tie-down roping: Macon Murphy, Panola Junior College, 7.7 seconds; Kolton Mazoch, Wharton County CC, 8.5; Ladd King, Weber State, 8.6; Haven Meged, Tarleton State, 8.8; Colton Campbell, Fresno State, 9.2; Judd Grover, Iowa Central CC, 9.3; Trey Recanzone, Central Washington, 10.1; Kasen Brennise, Weatherford College, 10.2.

Team roping: Lexis Andrade/Calgary Smith, Walla Walla CC; and Wyatt Muggli, Texas A&M-Commerce/McCoy Profili, Hill College, 4.4 seconds; Casey Thomas, Utah State-Eastern/Caleb Hendrix, Utah Valley; and Colton Campbell, Fresno State/Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 5.0 seconds; Kasen McCall, Stephen F. Austin/Clayton Lowry, Panola Junior College, 5.1; William Griffel/Colten Fisher, Northwest College, 5.6; Riley Eres/Chance Gleave, Central Washington, 5.8; Jhett Trenary, Tarleton State/Dylan Jones, Clarendon College; and Bodi Dodds/Cole Dodds, Fresno State, 6.0.

Barrel racing: Kynzie McNeill, Oklahoma State, 14.24 seconds; Hailey Finnegan, Lassen College, 14.33; Ashtyn Carlson, College of Southern Idaho, 14.38; Maddy Dickens, Tarleton State, 14.39; Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State, 14.42; Kelsey Lensegrav, University of Wyoming, 14.45; Brooke Wilson, Montana State, 14.46; Julia Starzinski, Cal Poly-SLO, 14.47.

Breakaway roping: Samantha Kerns, Montana State; Kody Criswell, South Plains College; and Mia Manzanares, McNeese State, 2.2 seconds; Kassidi Hofman, Kansas State, 2.4; Josey Powell, Murray State College, and Abbie Shofner, New Mexico State, 2.6; Hope Luttrell, Cochise College, and Erika Thigpen, Southern Utah, 2.9.

Goat tying: Erryn Hodson, Weber State, 5.8 seconds; Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, 5.9; Kati Murphy, McNeese State, 6.1; Ashleigh Young, McNeese State, 6.2; Mia Manzanares, McNeese State; Lauren Bane, Sam Houston State; and Sierra Jo Keith, Central Arizona College, 6.3; Emilee Pauley, Black Hills State, and Emma Hodson, Weber State, 6.4.

Average

Bareback bronc riding: Chance Ames, 236.5 points; Jesse Pope, 232.5; Chance Merrill, 231.0; Tyler Johnson, 227.5; Leighton Berry, 226.5; Cole Reiner, 222.5; Derrik Thompson, 218.5; Will Martin, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 217.0; Klancy Krenka, 216.0; Jade Taton, Panhandle State, 214.5; Waylon Bourgeois, McNeese State, 212.5; Dylan Riggins, New Mexico State, and Tyler Berghuis, Tarleton State, 209.0.

Saddle bronc riding: Riggin Smith, 234.5 points; Logan Cook, 223.0; Tegan Smith, 222.5; Parker Fleet, 220.5; Carter Elshere, Gillette College, 70.0; Jack Bentz, 216.5; Dawson Dahm, 215.5; Cooper Thatcher, Panhandle State, 213.0; Cameron Messier, Feather River College, 212.0; Lane Schuelke, 211.0; Trey Watts, Missouri Valley College, 210.0; Garrett Buckley, Casper College, 206.5.

Bull riding: Coby Johnson, 231.5 points; (on two) Daylon Swearingen, 161.0; Colten Fritzlan, 158.5; Caleb McMillan, Northwest College, 156.5; Dalton Kasel, Howard Junior College, 153.0; Nick Pelke, Iowa Central CC, 149.5; Jake Peterson, Chico College, 140.0; Nathan Hatchel, Southwestern Oklahoma State, and Chase Wimer, Walla Walla CC, 137.5; Parker McCown, Hill College, 136.5; (on one) Nate Hoey, 78.5; Ross Freeman, 76.5.

Steer wrestling: Bridger Anderson, 12.4 seconds; Tyler West, Southwest Texas Junior College, 13.3; JD Draper, Mid-Plains CC, 15.0; Gabe Soileau, McNeese State, 15.4; Ty Everson, University of Wyoming, 15.5; Nathan Weyrich, Central Wyoming College, 15.6; Seth Peterson, 16.2; Connor Gentry, Missour Valley College, 17.8; Rooster Yazzie, West Texas College, 18.2; Kalane Anders, Chadron State College, 18.5; Jaret Whitman, Montana State, 18.8; Walt Arnold, 18.9.

Tie-down roping: Haven Meged, 26.4 seconds; Ty Harris, , Texas A&M-Commerce, 28.9; Colton Campbell, 28.9; Kolton Mazoch, 31.4; Kasen Brennise, 32.4; Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 32.7; Wyatt Williams, Tarleton State, 33.1; Ladd King, Weber State, 33.5; Chasen Thrasher, Tennessee-Martin, 33.8; Jack Graham, Montana State, 34.4; Bryce Bott, Montana State, 38.6; Shane Knerr, Texas Tech, 39.2.

Team roping: Dalton Titsworth/Kolton White, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 19.8 seconds; Cyle Denison/Ross Ashford, Hill College, 21.1; Jhett Trenary/Dylan Jones, 22.9; Chase Onaka/Sterling Humphry, Cal Poly-SLO, 24.2; Cobie Dodds, West Hills College/Cody Stewart, Feather River College, 24.4; Wyatt Hershberger, Cochise College/Junior Zambrano, Central Arizona College, 24.7; Cord Kohleffel/Kaine Warnken, Texas A&M, 26.1; Slayton Taylor/Whitney DeSalvo, Arkansas-Monticello, 26.4; Clay Elkington/Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 28.1; Bodi Dodds/Cole Dodds, 32.8; (on two) Kasen McCall/Clayton Lowry, 12.0; Braden Pirrung, Eastern Wyoming College/Jerren Johnson, Casper College, 13.2.

Barrel racing: Ashtyn Carlson, 43.00 seconds; Hailey Finnegan, 43.06; Rachael Calvo, University of Wyoming, 43.30; Maddy Dickens, 43.49; Julia Starzinski, 43.55; Madison Rau, South Dakota State, 43.69; Bristan Kennedy, Weatherford, College, 43.80; Jayde Wamel, New Mexico State, 43.85; Makayla Seely, Casper College, 43.87; Kelsey Lensegrav, 43.93; Taylor Rivera, UNLV, 43.98; Cassie Kayser, College of Southern Idaho, and Karson Bradley, Central Wyoming College, 44.12.

Breakaway roping: Taylor Munsell, Northwestern Oklahoma State, 7.4 seconds; Hope Luttrell, 8.9; Rickie Engesser, Tarleton State, 9.0; Shelby Boisjoli, Ranger College, and Bryana Lehrmann, Texas A&M, 9.1; Celie Salmond, Montana State, 9.9; Janey Reeves, University of Idaho, 10.2; Alyssa Lockhart, Black Hills State, 10.8; Kassidi Hofman, 17.6; Jacey Thompson, Eastern Wyoming College, 18.0; (on two) Whitney DeSalvo, Arkansas-Monticello, 4.5.

Goat tying: Maddee Doerr, 18.2 seconds; Emma Hodson, 18.9; Beau Peterson, Panhandle State, 19.2; Mia Manzanares, and Lauren Bane, 19.3; Erryn Hodson, 19.4; Janey Reeves, University of Idaho, 19.6; Teisha Coffield, University of Wyoming, and Jacey Thompson, Eastern Wyoming College, 20.0; Taylour Latham, and Karissa Rayhill, Eastern Wyoming College, 20.1; Kaytlyn Miller, South Plains College, and Kenna McNeill, Oklahoma State, 20.2.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments