{{featured_button_text}}
CNFR - Thursday

Central Wyoming College steer wrestler Nathan Weyrich competes in Thursday's performance of the College National Finals Rodeo at the Casper Events Center.

Results through Thursday

Third go-round

Through Thursday

Bareback bronc riding: Chance Ames, Sheridan College, 81.5 points; Chance Merrill, Coffeyville CC, 80.0; Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, 79.0; Leighton Berry, Weatherford College, 75.5; Cole Reiner, Casper College, 75.0; Klancy Krenka, College of Southern Idaho, and Tyler Johnson, Panola JC, 74.0; Shawn Perkins, Montana State, 73.0.

Saddle bronc riding: Riggin Smith, Clarendon College, 79.5 points; Logan Cook, Panola JC, 76.0; Lathan Lyons, McNeese State, and Jack Bentz, Treasure Valley CC, 74.0; Lane Schuelke, Casper College, and Dawson Dahm, Panhandle State, 73.5; Tegan Smith, Clarendon College, 73.0; Chance Masters, Fort Scott CC, 72.0.

Bull riding: Daylon Swearingen, Panola JC, 79.0 points; Nate Hoey, Lamar CC, 78.5; Colten Fritzlan, West Texas College, and Ross Freeman, Panola JC, 76.5; Greg Shannon, Treasure Valley CC, 75.0; Brett Garza, Wharton County JC, 74.5; Nick Pelke, Iowa Central CC, 73.0; Parker McCown, Hill College, 70.0.

Steer wrestling: Kolby Bravos, Feather River College, 4.5 seconds; Marshall Still, Mid-Plains CC, and Seth Peterson, University of Wyoming, 4.6; Walt Arnold, Cisco College, 4.8; Connor Gentry, Missouri Valley Collegel Tyler West, Southwest Texas JC; and Gabe Soileau, McNeese State, 4.9; Austin Schneider, Missouri Valley College, 5.0.

Tie-down roping: Kolton Mazoch, Wharton County JC, 8.5 seconds; Haven Meged, Tarleton State, 8.8; Colton Campbell, Fresno State, 9.2; Judd Grover, Iowa Central CC, 9.3; Trey Rencazone, Central Washington, 10.1; Kasen Brennise, Weatherford College, 10.2; Ty Harris, Texas A&M-Commerce, 11.0.

Team roping: Lexis Andrade/Calgary Smith, Walla Walls CC, and Wyatt Muggli, Texas A&M-Commerce/McCoy Profili, Hill College, 4,4 seconds; Casey Thomas, Utah State-Eastern/Caleb Hendrix, Utah Valley, and Colton Campbell, Fresno State/Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 5.0; William Griffel/Colten Fisher, Northwest College, 5.6; Jhett Trenary, Tarleton State/Dylan Jones, Clarendon College, and Bodi Dodds/Coe Dodds, Fresno State, 6.0.

Barrel racing: Hailey Finnegan, Lassen College, 14.33 seconds; Ashtyn Carlson, College of Southern Idaho, 14.38; Maddy Dickens, Tarleton State, 14.39; Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State, 14.42; Kelsey Lensegrav, University of Wyoming, 14.45; Julia Starzinski, Cal Poly-SLO, 14.47; Karson Bradley, Central Wyoming College, and Madison Rau, South Dakota State, 14.50.

Breakaway roping: Mia Manzanares, McNeese State, 2.2 seconds; Kassidi Hofman, Kansas State, 2.4; Abbie Shofner, New Mexico State, 2.6; Erika Thigpen, Southern Utah, 2.9; Taylor Munsell, Northwestern Oklahoma State, 3.0; Jacey Thompson, Eastern Wyoming College, 3.2; Madison Steele, Three Rivers College, and Shelby Boisjoli, Ranger College, 3.3.

Goat tying: Erryn Hodson, Weber State, 5.8 seconds; Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, 5.9; Kati Murphy, McNeese State, 6.1; Ashleigh Young, McNeese State, 6.2; Mia Manzanares, McNeese State, and Lauren Bane, Sam Houston State, 6.3; Emily Pauley, Black Hills State, and Emma Hodson, Weber State, 6.4.

Average

Through Thursday

Bareback bronc riding: Chance Ames, 236.5 points; Jesse Pope, 232.5; Chance Merrill, 231.0; Tyler Johnson, 227.5; Leighton Berry, 226.5; Cole Reiner, 222.5; Will Martin, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 217.0; Klancy Krenka, 216.0; Waylon Bourgeois, McNeese State, 212.5; Dylan Riggins, New Mexico State, 209.0; Mitchell Parham, Fresno State, 198.0; Brody Smith, Montana-Western, 196.5.

Saddle bronc riding: Riggin Smith, 234.5 points; Logan Cook, 223.0; Tegan Smith, 222.5; Carter Elshere, Gillette College, 219.5; Jack Bentz, 216.5; Dawson Dahm, 215.5; Cooper Thatcher, Panhandle State, 213.0; Cameron Messier, Feather River College, 212.0; Lane Schuelke, 211.0; Trey Watts, Missouri Valley College, 210.0; Chance Masters, 201.5; Reed Neely, Fresno State, 200.0.

Bull riding: (on two) Daylon Swearingen, 161.0 points; Colten Fritzlan, 158.5; Caleb McMillan, Northwest College, 156.5; Dalton Kasel, Howard County JC, 153.0; Nick Pelke, 149.5; Coby Johnson, Sheridan College, 148.5; Jake Peterson, Chico College, 140.0; Nathan Hatchel, Southwestern Oklahoma State, and Chase Wimer, Walla Walla CC, 137.5; Parker McCown, 136.5; (on one) Nate Hoey, 78.5; Ross Freeman, Panola JC, 76.5.

Steer wrestling: Tyler West, 13.3; JD Draper, Mid-Plains CC, 15.0; Gabe Soileau, 15.4; Ty Everson, University of Wyoming, 15.5; Nathan Weyrich, Central Wyoming College, 15.6; Seth Peterson, 16.2; Connor Gentry, 17.8; Rooster Yazzie, West Texas College, 18.2; Kalane Anders, Chadron State College, 18.5; Walt Arnold, 18.9; Marshall Still, 21.7; Cooper Bradshaw, Central Arizona College, 26.7.

Tie-down roping: Haven Meged, 26.4; Ty Harris, and Colton Campbell, 28.9; Kolton Mazoch, 31.4; Kasen Brennise, 32.4; Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 32.7; Wyatt Williams, Tarleton State, 33.1; Chasen Thrasher, Tennessee-Martin, 33.8; Bryce Bott, Montana State, 38.6; Shane Knerr, Texas Tech, 39.2; Chantz Webster, Weatherford College, 46.5; Chadron Coffield, Eastern Wyoming College, 48.6.

Team roping: Cyle Denison/Ross Ashford, Hill College, 21.1 seconds; Jhett Trenary/Dylan Jones, 22.9; Chase Onaka/Sterling Humphry, Cal Poly-SLO, 24.2; Wyatt Hershberger, Cochise College/Junior Zambrano, Central Arizona College, 24.7; Cord Kohleffel/Kaine Warnken, Texas A&M, 26.1; Clay Elkington/Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 28.1; Bodi Dodds/Cole Dodds, 32.8; (on two) Kasen McCall, Stephen F. Austin/Clayton Lowry, Panola JC, 12.0; Braden Pirrung, Eastern Wyoming College/Jerren Johnson, Casper College, 13.2; Kolton White/Dalton Titsworth, Southeastern Oklahoma State, 13.3; Lane Kvien, Sisseton-Wahpeton College/Scott Halverson, South Dakota State, 16.2; Cody Stewart, Feather River College/Cobie Dodds, West Hills College, 17.0.

Barrel racing: Ashtyn Carlson, 43.00 seconds; Hailey Finnegan, 43.06; Rachael Calvo, University of Wyoming, 43.30; Maddy Dickens, 43.59; Julia Starzinski, 43.55; Madison Rau, 43.69; Bristan Kennedy, Weatherford College, 43.80; Makayla Seely, Casper College, 43.87; Kelsey Lensegrav, 43.93; Taylor Rivera, UNLV, 43.98; Karson Bradley, 44.12; Kenna McNeill, Oklahoma State, 44.16.

Breakaway roping: Taylor Munsell, 7.4 seconds; Shelby Boisjoli, and Bryana Lehrmann, 9.1; Celie Salmond, Montana State, 9.9; Janey Reeves, University of Idaho, 10.2; Kassidi Hofman, 17.6; Jacey Thompson, 18.0; (on two) Whitney DeSalvo, Arkansas-Monticello, 4.5; Quincy Segelke, Chadron State College, 4.7; Lauryn Hoagland, North Central Texas College, 5.0; Kaitlyn Harwell, New Mexico State, 5.1; Rayna Longeway, University of Idaho, 5.4.

Goat tying: Maddee Doerr, 18.2 seconds; Emma Hodson, 18.9; Beau Peterson, Panhandle State, 19.2; Mia Manzanares, and Lauren Bane, 19.3; Erryn Hodson, 19.4; Teisha Coffield, University of Wyoming, and Jacey Thompson, Eastern Wyoming College, 20.0; Taylour Latham, Gillette College, and Karissa Rayhill, Eastern Wyoming College, 20.1; Kaytlyn Miller, South Plains College, and Kenna McNeill, Oklahoma State, 20.2.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments