{{featured_button_text}}
Ropin' and Riggin' Days

Gillette College's Jacob Kammerer competes in saddle bronc riding during Ropin' and Riggin' Days on Saturday at the Central Wyoming Fair and Rodeo Arena in Casper.

The University of Wyoming men’s rodeo team is about to put the finishing touches on its first Central Rocky Mountain Region title since 2006. The Cowboys enter this weekend’s final regional rodeo – their own Laramie River Rendezvous – with a commanding lead over Gillette College.

Wyoming has accumulated 4,785 points through nine rodeos while the second-place Pronghorns have 3,167 points. They are followed closely by defending regional champ Sheridan College (3,145), Chadron State College (3,045) and Casper College (3,043).

All four of those teams are in the mix to join the Cowboys at the College National Finals Rodeo in June at the Casper Events Center.

The women’s team race looks to be a three-team affair amongst the Wyoming Cowgirls (2,445 points), Eastern Wyoming College (2,295) and Gillette College (2,220).

The top two teams from each of the National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association’s 11 regions qualify for the season-ending college finals. In addition, the top three finishers in each event – bareback bronc riding, saddle bronc riding, bull riding, steer wrestling, tie-down roping and team roping for the men; and barrel racing, breakaway roping and goat tying for the women – qualify for the CNFR.

The Cowboys have done all of their damage in the timed events. They have two of the top three tie-down ropers and six of the top nine steer wrestlers and their team ropers hold down four of the top eight places in both heading and heeling. UW’s Seth Peterson, Caden Camp and Ty Everson also hold down the top three spots in the all-around competition.

A number of cowboys have already punched their tickets to the CNFR, including saddle bronc riders Lane Schuelke (Casper) and Jacob Kammerer (Gillette); bareback bronc riders Kyle Bloomquist (Chadron State), Cole Reiner (Casper) and Chance Ames (Sheridan); bull rider Coby Johnson (Sheridan) and Nate Hoey (Lamar Community College); tie-down roper Chadron Coffield (Eastern Wyoming); and team ropers Wheaton Williams (Casper), Camp (UW) and J.C Flake (UW).

For the women, barrel racers Rachael Calvo (UW) and Karson Bradley (Central Wyoming), breakaway ropers Teisha Coffield (UW) and Jacey Thompson (Eastern Wyoming) and goat tyer Taylour Latham (Gillette) have already qualified for the college finals.

CRMR Standings

Men

Team: University of Wyoming 4,785; Gillette College 3,166.7; Sheridan College 3,145; Chadron State College 3,045; Casper College 3,043.3; Laramie County Community College 2,855; Central Wyoming College 2,280; Eastern Wyoming College 1,465; Otero Junior College 1,290; Lamar Community College 590; Colorado State University 230; Northeastern Junior College 20.

All-Around: Seth Peterson, UW, 1,115; Caden Camp, UW, 1,020; Ty Everson, UW, 790; Brady Thurston, CWC, 785; Kalane Anders, CSC, 755.

Bareback Bronc Riding: Kyle Bloomquist, CSC, 1,155; Cole Reiner, CC, 1,015; Chance Ames, SC, 985; Rowdy Moon, CSC, 705; Jake Kesl, GC, 460.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Lane Schuelke, CC, 918.3; Jacob Kammerer, GC, 763.3; Carter Elshere, GC, 583.3; Garrett Buckley, CC, 460; Brady Thurston, CWC, 380.

Bull Riding: Coby Johnson, SC, 650; Nate Hoey, LCC, 540; Miles Englebert, CSC, 400; K’s Thomson, CC, 240; Keali’I’aukai Kaai, CSU, 230; Dylan Grant, SC, 230.

Steer Wrestling: Kalane Anders, CSC, 505; Nathan Weyrich, CWC, 390; Ty Everson, UW, 385; Kade Greer, UW, 325; Jake Fulton, UW, 320; Seth Peterson, UW, 315.

Tie-Down Roping: Chadron Coffield, EWC, 695; Seth Peterson, UW, 530; Jase Staudt, UW, 475; Rance Johnson, LCCC, 405; Bernard Girard, LCCC, 345.

Team Roping (heading): Wheaton Williams, CC, 635; Caden Camp, UW, 565; Cooper White, GC, 460; Braden Pirrung, EWC, 320; Seth Peterson, UW, 280; Kellan Johnson, GC, 275.

Team Roping (heeling): J.C. Flake, UW, 565; Denton Shaw, UW, 460; Cash Hetzel, CC, 390; Ty Everson, UW, 360; Jace Engesser, GC, 320; Jerren Johnson, CC, 275.

Women

Team: University of Wyoming 2,445; Eastern Wyoming College 2,294.8; Gillette College 2,220; Chadron State College 1,538.3; Casper College 1,428.3; Northeastern Junior College 1,075; Central Wyoming College 705; Laramie County Community College 678.3; Colorado State University 520; Sheridan College 315; Otero Junior College 90.

All-Around: Jacey Thompson, EWC, 1,197; Teisha Coffield, UW, 1,145; Brooke Howell, GC, 760; Makenna Balkenbush, CC, 615.

Barrel Racing: Rachael Calvo, UW, 715; Karson Bradley, CWC, 665; Makayla Seely, CC, 520; Lake Mehalic, CSU, 455; Makenna Balkenbush, CC, 315; Riley Addington, GC, 310.

Breakaway Roping: Teisha Coffield, UW, 660; Jacey Thompson, EWC, 537; Brooke Howell, GC, 415; Hanna Hostutler, CSC, 330; Payton Donnelly, UW, 322.

Goat Tying: Taylour Latham, GC, 985; Faith Hoffman, NJC, 715; Karissa Rayhill, EWC, 672.5; Jacey Thompson, EWC, 660; Kaycee Monnens, CSC, 615.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Jack Nowlin returned to the Star-Tribune in 2007 after eight years covering Michigan State University athletics. A Wyoming native, and a graduate of Jeffrey City High School and the University of Wyoming, Jack serves as the Star-Tribune’s sports editor.

Load comments