{{featured_button_text}}

National High School Finals Rodeo

at Rock Springs

Second Go-Round/Average

Through Friday morning

(Wyoming results only)

Bareback Bronc Riding: 13, Donny Proffit, Diamondville, 62.0 points; Riggen Myers, Baggs, NS; Cameron Henson, Gillette, NS. Average: 11, Proffit 127.0 points; 22, Myers, 66.0 (on one).

Saddle Bronc Riding: Jase Longwell, Thermopolis, NS; Parker Manor, Gillette, NS.

Bull Riding: 2, Wyatt Phelps, Pinedale, 76.0 points; Zain Fitzgerald, Cody, NS. Average: T11, Phelps, 76.0 points (on one); T22, Dalton McCaslin, Grover, 63.0.

Steer Wrestling: 9, Kaden Berger, Gillette, 6.52 seconds; Winsten McGraw, Gill, Colo., 7.64; 49, Kagen King, Rozet, 17.66. Average: 3, Berger, 13.42 seconds; 5, McGraw, 13.66; 30, King, 26.99.

Tie-Down Roping: 37, Teegan Leno, Sheridan, 14.97 seconds; Jake Deveraux, NT. Average: 85, Deveraux, 14.07 seconds (on one); 94, Leno, 14.97.

Team Roping: 4, Kolby Bradley/Arye Espenscheid, Big Piney, 6.13 seconds; 17, Bryan Lemmon/Jared Lemmon, Torrington, 11.84; 25, Blake Afdahl, Torrington/Clay Reiner, Buffalo, 13.83. Average: 1, Bradley/Espenscheid, 13.22 seconds; 7, Afdahl/Reiner, 22.10; 17, Lemmon/Lemmon, 11.84 (on one).

Boys Cutting: T3, Colt Ramsey, Pinedale, 145.0 points; T14, Joseph Hayden, Gillette, 139.0; T20, Cain Birkeland, Aladdin, 134.0; 26, Preston Schwartzkopf, Douglas, 127.0; T27, Hunter Hayden, Gillette, 126.0. Average: 4, Ramsey, 286.0 points; 13, J. Hayden, 275.0; 15, Birkeland, 271.0; 22, Schwartzkopf, 255.0; 25, H. Hayden, 252.0.

Barrel Racing: 4, Shay Hough, Gillette, 17.514 seconds; 48, Shelby Peterson, Douglas, 18.088. Average: 76, Hough, 40.490 seconds; 80, Peterson, 40.796.

Breakaway Roping: T19, Ellie Bard, Sheridan, 3.00 seconds; Madison Enos, Riverton, NT; Rayne Grant, Wheatland, NT. Average: 7, Bard, 6.18 seconds; 68, Enos, 3.47 (on one).

Goat Tying: 15, Brooke Worman, Clearmont, 8.2 seconds; 27, Tavy Leno, Sheridan, 8.99; 74, Haiden Thompson, Yoder, 12.76; 76, Kaylee Cornia, Cokeville, 12.88. Average: 5, Worman, 15.86 seconds; 13, Leno, 17.66; 31, Thompson, 20.20; 41, Cornia, 20.87.

Pole Bending: 3, Maddie Wolff, Gillette, 20.111 seconds; 71, Shay Hough, Gillette, 25.203; 72, Shelby Peterson, Douglas, 25.215. Average: 3, Wolff, 40.768 seconds; 50, Hough, 45.651; 56, Peterson, 46.427.

Girls Cutting: T53, Sage Albrecht, Pinedale, 132.0 points; Aniya Teppo, Farson, NS. Average: 43, Albrecht, 257.0 points; T88, Teppo, 132.0 (on one).

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments